The Female Body in Post-colonies: "Female Genital Mutilation" in Southeast Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Yufu  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80412815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 歌織  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 客員研究員 (40547999)
大形 里美  九州国際大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (30330955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性器切除 / FGM/C / ジェンダー / 女性の身体 / セクシュアリティ / ポスト植民地 / 東南アジア / アフリカ / FGM / FGC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は東南アジアとアフリカにおける「女性器切除 (FGM)」実践の現状と人々の意識を調査することで、「FGM」をポスト植民地における女性の身体の支配に関する現代的な問題としてとらえなおすことである。近年「FGM」論は、女性の人権を擁護する「普遍主義」と現地の伝統を重視する「文化相対主義」の対立から抜け出られなくなっている。これに対して本研究は「FGM」をめぐる論争が「女性の身体への管理の増大」という共通の前提によって成り立っているのではないかと考え、この共通性を「FGM」におけるマイナー地域とみなされる東南アジアに焦点を当てつつ、アフリカにおける最新の研究との比較を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider FGM/C as a contemporary issue concerning the control of women's bodies and sexuality in post-colonies through a study of the current practice of "female genital mutilation/cutting (FGM/C)" and people's attitudes toward it. This study conducted qualitative and quantitative research in Southeast Asia, which is considered a minor area of FGM/C, and synthesized and compared it with the latest research in Africa. It turned out that Southeast Asia is positioned outside the African-centered international FGM/C discourse, and for them, FGM/C is a religious and unconscious practice that is embedded in their daily lives. On the other hand, the study showed that the local people explained the practice in terms of modern medicine, such as the concepts of sexuality and hygiene, which can be seen as a process of their incorporation into the international FGM/C issues, including the reconstruction of the female body through modern medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は以下の4点である。第一に本研究は、実施率の高さに関わらず研究蓄積のない東南アジアにおいて女性器切除の現地調査を行った。特にカンボジアとベトナムでは世界初の学術的調査を実施し、国際学会で成果報告をした。第二は、女性器切除問題における「人権」対「伝統」という対立の隘路を、近代医学における女性の身体管理という視点から再考することで超克しようとした点である。第三に、公衆衛生学、人類学、ジェンダー研究など異なる分野の専門家達との国際共同研究により研究を推進した。第四に、アフリカにおける女性器切除研究者との協働により、女性器切除研究の脱アフリカ中心主義を図った。