Spectral Changes of Phosphorus Absorption Edge by Changing Phosphate Molecules and its Application to Chromatin Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA TAKEO  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 准教授 (80261478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 隆  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60268513)
刀袮 重信  東京電機大学, 理工学研究科, 特別専任教授 (70211399)
東口 武史  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (80336289)
若山 俊隆  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90438862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟X線 / 誘導放出抑制 / シンチレーター / STED / 超解像 / 吸収端構造 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / リン酸基 / コンフォメーション / 電子構造 / 高空間分解能 / ナノ
Outline of Research at the Start
リン酸基は生物細胞中において安定な結合単位の一つであり、その電子状態はP原子とO原子が作るsp3混成軌道がO原子に配位する有機分子やリン酸基が作る正四面体構造の構造変化によって変化する。本研究では、細胞核内のクロマチン構造変化やDNAの自己集合・分解に由来する電子構造変化をP吸収端を用いて明らかにし、その可視化を試みたい。
そのために、
I.リン酸基の数の大小によるリン酸化合物の電子状態変化を吸収端構造変化として測定し、その起源を明らかにする。
II.電子状態変化による部分状態密度画像を得るための波長可変な可視-軟X線2次元検出器の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally found that changes in the position and the structure of DNA are reflected in the infrared and P-L2,3 absorption edge structure using soft X-ray microscopy, and attempted to visualize the phosphate groups in DNA and understand the spectral shape changes as changes in the molecules binding to the phosphate groups.
Specifically, we measured the absorption of the infrared and P-L absorption edges at each stage of apoptotic nucleus isolation, and clarified the changes in the phosphate groups in DNA from the changes in their spectral shapes. The IR spectra showed that the B-DNA structure decreased and changed to A-DNA or Z-DNA as apoptosis progressed, while the P-L spectra suggested that the DNA was degraded and changed to PO4 clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学や医学の基礎となる細胞核中の変化の観測は、光学顕微鏡に蛍光染色技術を組み合わせた超解像顕微鏡による形状変化を追う手法が主である一方、退色や染色剤による構造変化が問題となる場合があり、蛍光染色法以外の超解像技術が求められている。
本研究で対象としたリン酸基は安定な結合単位の一つで、その電子状態は配位する分子に応じて変化する。本研究ではアポトーシス中の細胞核DNAの変化を赤外吸収と軟X線吸収の二つの波長域を用いて測定し、DNA中のリン酸基の振動状態および電子状態の変化と対応する細胞核の形状変化を明らかにした。その結果、これらの手法が超解像法として有用な手法である可能性を示した。