Realisation of 4D Semiconductor Tracker with Fine Spatial and Time Resolutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20218613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩二  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (00554479)
海野 義信  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40151956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAC-LGAD / 4次元飛跡検出器 / 半導体センサー / アバランシェ増幅 / 部分活性化ボロン / 4次元検出器 / シリコン検出器 / 高時間分解能 / LGAD / 4次元飛跡検出 / 高時間分解能半導体 / 高時間分解能半導体センサー / 高位置分解能 / 半導体検出器 / 素粒子実験 / TCAD / 電極分割
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体検出器は優れた空間分解能が特長で、多くの素粒子実験で用いられてきました。我々は既に、アバランシェ増幅機能をもつLGADにより30ps程度の優れた時間分解能が達成できることを示しました。そこで、LGADの優れた時間分解能を併せもった4次元飛跡検出器を実現することができれば、空間分解能のみでは対応できない将来の高輝度加速器実験でも飛跡再構成が可能となり、また、再構成時間も短縮される再構成法概念の革新がもたらされると期待できます。
本研究では、一様な増幅率をもつ高性能LGADの設計・試作および高時間分解能読出しエレクトロニクスを開発することで4次元飛跡検出器実現のための基礎研究を進めます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of AC-LGAD detector is to add high temporal charachteristics to the superior spatial performance achievable by semiconductor detectors. Such a device, capable of measuring space and time, 4-dim. detector, is a good canidate for tracking sensors in future high luminosity collider experiments where the particle density will become high.
In the AC-LGAD detector, AC-coupled readout electrodes are segemeted over a uniform avalanche gain layer. The resistivity of the gain layer and the AC coupling capaciatance are the main sensor parameters, together with the sensor thickness, which have been optimaized. As a result, pixel sensors with pixel down to 100 μm square and strip sensors with a pitch of 80 μm have successfully induced large enough signals for travesing β rays.
Radiation hardening of LGAD has been investigated by a method of "partially activated boron", which turns out to be promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子加速器の高輝度化に応じて、飛跡検出器の電極サイズは縮小され次期の高輝度LHC実験では50μm角のピクセルセンサーが使用される。将来の一層の高輝度化には、これ以上の細分化は限界であり、空間分解能に加えて時間分解能を飛跡検出に併せ持たせることが有効である。時間情報から正確かつ高速な飛跡再構成、速度の遅い重い粒子の検出が可能になる。
LGADは30ps程度の時間分解能を実現できる検出器であるが、これをAC-LGAD方式により優れた空間分解能を併せ持たせ、実用レベルの4次元検出器を世界で初めて実現した。放射線耐性の向上は必須であるが、部分活性化ボロン法により向上を示唆する結果も得た。