Development of thermal neutron imaging sensor using BGaN semiconductor detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takayuki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (00435827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 徹  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (10283350)
井上 翼  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90324334)
本田 善央  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60362274)
小島 一信  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30534250)
嶋 紘平  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40805173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子検出 / 半導体検出器 / イメージングセンサー / BGaN / III族窒化物半導体 / 結晶成長 / 中性子検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子イメージング技術は、新しい非破壊内部イメージング技術として期待されている。高解像度イメージングに期待される中性子半導体検出器は中性子捕獲元素を含む必要があるため、半導体材料の合成が困難であり実用化に至っていない。我々は、大きな中性子捕獲断面積を持つB原子に着目し、B原子を含んだIII族窒化物半導体であるBGaNを中性子検出半導体として提案している。本研究では、BGaN中性子イメージングセンサー実現に向けて、「BGaN結晶成長技術の開発」、「デバイスプロセス開発」、「信号処理技術の開発」を実施する。これらの要素技術開発により、中性子イメージングセンサーの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the expansion of neutron applications has led to the development of new detectors for neutron imaging technology, and we have proposed BGaN, a group-III nitride semiconductor material, as a neutron semiconductor detector. We have calculated the thickness dependence of the detection energy of neutron capture reaction for device application, and confirmed that the film thickness required for energy discrimination is more than 5 um. In order to achieve high-quality thick-film epitaxial growth of more than 5 um, we have achieved thick-film epitaxial growth of more than 5 um by controlling gas-phase reactions, optimizing growth temperatures, and controlling strain. The thick-film BGaN crystals were used to fabricate a radiation detection diode, and the neutron capture signal detection was improved by the thicker film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の中性子検出では、中性子が電荷を持たないことから中性子と捕獲元素の壊変反応による荷電粒子を別の検出器で間接的に検出する手法が用いられている。今回開発しているBGaN検出器は有感層となる空乏層内で中性子捕獲から信号検出までの全工程を実施するため、疑似直接的な検出が可能であり、空間分解能の向上およびγ線とのエネルギー弁別が可能である。本研究成果では、これまで提案と基礎検証であったものが厚膜化の影響による検出効率の改善や、デバイスサイズによる各特性の変化など、今後の特性改善に向けた大きな指針を得ており、結晶成長技術の開発により高解像度中性子イメージングの実用化が期待される結果を得た。