New phase of the study for the next-generation SRF cavity by introducing the artifical thin-film structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ryo Katayama  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (60806959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩下 芳久  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00144387)
不破 康裕  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (00817356)
佐伯 学行  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70282506)
久保 毅幸  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (30712666)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords積層薄膜 / 超伝導加速空洞 / 薄膜 / 超伝導空洞
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の Nb 製超伝導加速空洞の性能向上はもはや限界に来ている。これに代わる次世代超伝導加速空洞の開発は喫緊の課題である。近年の研究成果は、空洞内面に数10 - 数100 nm の薄膜構造を導入することで、超伝導加速空洞の最大加速勾配の増加と表面抵抗の減少を実現できる可能性を示唆している。そこで、本研究では、人工的に生成した超伝導薄膜構造の導入による空洞性能の大幅な向上を目指す。薄膜試料を用いた実測と理論との比較を通じて理論の予言能力の向上を図り、最終的に人工薄膜を用いて性能が向上する薄膜構造をピンポイントで生成できるようになることを目標とし、次世代超伝導加速空洞開発の基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the vortex penetration field (the effective Hc1) into the surface of NbN/SiO2/Nb structure predicted by theory with that evaluated by the experiment using the third harmonic voltage method. Experiment results showed that the optimum film thickness existed as predicted by theory, and its thickness dependence was in good agreement with the theoretical curve. We also developed an electropolishing technique for niobium disks, fabricated a 3 GHz cavity and its coupon cavity for use in cavity deposition studies, developed a device for measuring the London penetration depth, and developed a device for measuring the vortex penetration field using four coils. In addition, the dedicated vertical test facility was constructed in the KEK-COI building to evaluate the performance of the 3 GHz cavity, and the measurement of the surface resistance of the 3 GHz cavity was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論値と実験値の良い一致が得られたことは、積層薄膜構造の導入による性能向上を技術的に制御できる可能性を示す初の例であり、学術的意義は高い。3 GHz 空洞の表面抵抗の測定は、1.3 GHz と異なる周波数の楕円空洞の性能評価が行われた日本初の例である。クーポン空洞の製作と四つのコイルによる磁束侵入開始磁場の測定装置の開発は 3 GHz 空洞の内面状態を評価する上で有用であり、ロンドン長の測定装置は今後の理論検証をより精密に行う上で有用であり、円盤ニオブ電解研磨処理技術は平板の積層薄膜試料の性能評価に必須である。いずれも今後の研究を遂行する上で意義がある。