Energy band structure daynamics of a semiconductor single-crystal by X-ray excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihito  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80260222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 伸広  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (10393315)
福山 祥光  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (20332249)
鈴木 基寛  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60443553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線励起 / X線自由電子レーザー / 半導体 / バンドギャップ / 過渡吸収分光 / 吸収分光 / X線励起分光 / 時間分解計測 / 近赤外分光 / X線励起分光 / 半導体単結晶 / X線自由電子レーザー / 放射光
Outline of Research at the Start
X線パルス励起によって生じる無機半導体単結晶の高速のエネルギー状態変化を、分光学的手法を用いて明らかにする。X線励起時の半導体のバンドギャップ近傍の高速光学応答を調べることは、高速X線センサーとしての基礎特性や放射線損傷メカニズムの解明に加え、元素選択的な励起時に発現する新物性探索につながる。放射光施設でX線ポンプ・広帯域近赤外光プローブ法を用いて過渡吸収スペクトルを測定し、半導体の電子状態を観測する。特に近赤外光励起時との比較を行うことにより、X線励起に特有の性質、すなわち、半導体の「X線光物性」について知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fast optical response of a semiconductor to femtosecond X-ray pulse irradiation has been investigated by time-resolved absorption spectroscopy. We performed X-ray pump - optical probe measurements for gallium arsenide using an X-ray free electron laser and a broadband optical pulse in the near infrared region covering the band-gap. The high time- and spectrum-resolution measurement revealed the ultrafast spectral change around the band-gap energy, showing that the band-gap shrinkage is instantaneously generated by highly-excited dense carriers, and that the hot carriers relax toward the bottom of band-gap and thermalize on a time scale of several picoseconds,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体素子はその優れた電気特性のために、様々な光や粒子の検出に広く利用されている。本研究では、半導体素子にパルスX線が照射されたときの高速応答を、電気信号応答より4桁以上速い観測能力をもつ過渡吸収分光を用いることにより、電気特性に関与する高速の電子状態の振る舞いを観測した。結果、通常の光学パルスが照射されたときに比べて一桁程度遅い特徴的な電子分布回復過程が観測された。X線の高速センサーとしての特徴や損傷過程について、基礎的でかつ包括的な知見が得られた。