Project/Area Number |
19H04398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Takayama Akari 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70722338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 巌 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00343103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ボロフェン / 陽電子回折 / 光電子分光 / 構造解析 / TRHEPD / STM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申単元素(ホウ素)単原子層「ボロフェン」の構造を精密に決定し,その新奇ディラック物性の起源を明らかにする.さらに新たな量子物性が期待されるボロフェンを合成するとともに,それぞれの原子構造と電子状態を系統的に明らかにする.本研究では陽電子回折法で原子構造を決定し,軟X線光電子分光で詳細に電子状態を調べる.光子(軟X線)と陽電子の2種類の量子ビームの協奏的利用による多種多様なボロフェンの系統研究により「低次元ホウ素材料科学」を新たな学問分野として切り拓くことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have performed structure analysis of one-atomic-layer borophene, which exhibits a two-dimensional Dirac electron system, using total-reflection high-energy positron diffraction (TRHEPD). Our experimental results show that the structure of χ3-borophene on Ag(111) is a flat sheet structure without buckling and a triangular lattice, which is characteristic of borophene. We also investigated the structure of honeycomb borophene on Al(111) substrates. Two structural models have been proposed in previous studies, and we discussed the validity of these structures. We also studied the electronic structure of the borophene layer in borides and their hydrogenated borophenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、多種多様な構造を有したボロフェン及びホウ素化合物シートが理論的に予測・合成されており,それぞれに期待される物理・化学特性を元に電池材料などの次世代材料の設計が進められている.固体の特性や機能は構成する各原子の種類と配置によって決まるため,ボロフェンの物性を正確に理解するためには原子構造を正確に決定することは大変重要である。本研究は回折法によるボロフェンの構造解析の最初の研究例であり、本研究での量子ビーム協奏により得られたホウ素科学における基礎研究の結果は、領域の理解を深め、今後のホウ素研究の発展の礎となることができたと考える。