| Project/Area Number |
19H04399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Yuichi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主幹研究員 (70571610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 優一 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 博士研究員 (20824163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 磁性体 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 強磁性共鳴 / X線磁気円二色性 / 共鳴X線散乱 / 磁気イメージング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、コヒーレント回折イメージング法による高時空間分解能での磁気イメージングを行い、マグノン伝搬に関連した特異な磁気ダイナミクス現象を解明することを目的とする。例えば、磁気スキルミオンのようなメゾスコピックな磁気テクスチャでは、伸縮モードや回転モードなどの特徴的なマグノンモードが発現すると予想されている。放射光から発生する高輝度な軟X線の短パルス特性とコヒーレント特性を活用し、時間と空間に対して高い分解能を有するX線顕微鏡を開発し磁気ダイナミクスを観測する。これにより、マグノン伝搬における方向二色性などの特異な物性現象の起源を解明することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we combined a magnetic imaging technique with high temporal and spatial resolution using synchrotron soft X-rays and magnetic excitation by microwave irradiation to observe magnetic dynamics, such as the spatial propagation of magnons, which are spin-excited quasiparticles in magnetic materials. As a result, we succeeded in constructing a method to measure ferromagnetic resonance with a time resolution of 50 picoseconds and observed element-selective, spin- and orbital-separated ferromagnetic resonance. In soft X-ray microscopy, we developed a scanning transmission soft X-ray microscope that focuses soft X-rays to a few hundred nanometers using a Fresnel zone plate, and an in-line holography microscope that uses a two-dimensional detector to measure the interference between the transmitted light of focused soft X-rays and diffracted images of the sample.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟X線顕微鏡とX線磁気円二色性によって強磁性共鳴を元素選択的、スピン-軌道選択的に時分割計測できる計測手法は、スピントロニクスデバイスやマグノニクスデバイス、スピン波を使ったリザバーコンピューティングなどの様々な磁性デバイス材料のオペランド計測に有効な手段であり、磁性体材料の磁気ダイナミクスを観測できる新しい計測手法を本研究で構築できたことは磁性物質・材料への先端計測の展開を拡充した点において意義があった。