Practical implementation of a very-short-period undulator in a compact storage ring as a light source and the light source design optimized for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shigeru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任教授 (20191405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 圭史  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (40303664)
大熊 春夫  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (60194106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射光光源 / アンジュレータ / 極短周期 / 自由電子レーサー / 自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,既存の低エネルギー小型電子蓄積リングに極短周期アンジュレータを設置して,実際に発生するアンジュレータ放射光のスペクトルを測定することにより,極短周期アンジュレータがこのような小型電子蓄積リングに於ける高エネルギー放射光源として有用であることを実証する。
上記と平行して,極短周期アンジュレータに最適化した光源リングの設計を行う。非常に狭いギャップで動作する極短周期アンジュレータの実用性が,上記の実証を達成することにより,低エネルギーリングにおいても10keVクラスのアンジュレータ硬X線生成が可能な高輝度光源の設計・開発に新たな指針を与えると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored possibility of practical implementation of a very-short-period undulator in a compact electron storage ring. After intensive investigation for the storage ring of Aichi Synchrotron Radiation Center (Aichi SR), we confirmed that a feasibility study of such a undulator at the Aichi SR can be fulfilled. Conversion of the undulator to be installed in Aichi SR was performed successfully.
However, under the influence of COVID19, we finally concluded that the installation of the undulator and the feasibility study at the Aichi SR were not able to perform in time until the end of research period. We have converted our research plan and installed the undulator in the Accelerator Test Facility of KEK as a second best candidate for the present research at the final phase of FY2023 and prepared the feasibility study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射光は今や先端研究のみならず,様々な分野の重要なツールとなったが,小型放射光施設では偏向電磁石放射の利用が主であり,アンジュレータ光の利用は限定的である。しかし,周期長を数mm程度とすれば,全長30cm程度でも100周期に達するアンジュレータを実現でき,放射光の高エネルギー化と施設建設の低コスト化を同時に期待できる。そのために,板状永久磁石に周期磁場を多極着磁する新手法を開発して,実用型極短周期アンジュレータを開発した。本研究では小型放射光施設に於ける,極短周期アンジュレータからの放射光スペクトルを計測・評価することにより,同アンジュレータが小型放射光施設で有用であることの実証を目指した。