Investigation on superconducting property and development for materials for high-Q and high gradient superconducting accelerating cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Umemori Kensei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (60353364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有沢 俊一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (00354340)
許斐 太郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20634158)
井藤 隼人  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特任助教 (30881552)
阪井 寛志  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50345229)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導加速空洞 / 加速器 / 磁束 / 超伝導 / ニオブ / 表面抵抗 / 表面分析 / 磁束観察 / 磁束排除
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、超伝導加速空洞の高加速勾配化・高Q値化といった高性能化のための現象解明を進め、新規材料開発を行うものである。
超伝導空洞の材料として一般的にニオブが用いられているが、高性能化の実現のために重要な点は2つある。1つはニオブの表面状態を最適化する事、もう1つは冷却時にニオブ表面に捕捉される磁束を抑制する事である。
走査SQUID顕微鏡、MO測定を用いた磁束捕捉の観測、EBSD・SEM・SIMS・XPS等による表面分析とシミュレーションを用いた磁束捕捉の理解、超伝導空洞を用いた空洞性能の評価の相互の結果から理解を深めながら研究を遂行し、理想的な超伝導状態の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research in order to realize high-performance (higher accelerating gradient and higher Q value) of niobium superconducting cavities. Realtime measurement of flux trapping during cooldown process has been performed using magneto-optical film. Trapping of magnetic flux to the niobium samples were observed in detail, such as showing the existence of an intermediate mixed state, and its mechanism was more deeply understood. On the other hand, new surface treatment procedure, so called "furnace baking", has been developed. It was showen that the higher gradient and higher Q-value of cavities could be realized by applying an appropriate temperature heat treatment in the furnace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子や陽子、重イオンといった荷電粒子を加速するための超伝導加速空洞の高性能化に向けた研究である。捕捉磁束の低減・制御は、表面抵抗の低減に繋がり、ヘリウム冷凍機の負荷の削減を実現する。冷却時の磁束捕捉の様子をリアルタイムで示すことで、補足メカニズムについての理解を格段に進めた。また、真空炉ベーキングという簡易な手法での空洞性能の高勾配化・高Q値化を実現させた。世界的にも注目されており、今後、ビーム加速を行う超伝導加速器として実際に使われる技術になると考えられる。