High-precision measurement of the production yield of 211-astatine by high-temperature superconducting SQUID beam ammeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tamaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託技師 (30342877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温超伝導 / SQUID / ビーム電流計 / 非破壊計測 / アスタチン211 / 非破壊 / 高精度 / 高温超伝導SQUID / ビスマス系高温超伝導体 / 電流計 / 加速器 / ビーム診断 / アスタチン
Outline of Research at the Start
最先端のがん治療薬として、α線を放射する短寿命放射性同位元素であるアスタチン211(211At)が、今注目を集めている。この製造量と質を正しく見積もるためには、加速されたビームの電流の高精度な測定は極めて重要である。申請者は世界に先駆けて高温超伝導SQUID(超伝導量子干渉素子)ビーム電流計の研究を続け、実用化と特許登録に至っている。211At生成収量は照射積算電流量に依存性を持つが、その測定結果は研究機関毎にばらつきがあるのが現状である。高温超伝導SQUIDビーム電流計により、生成収量の精度を大幅に向上し、211Atの製造法の最適化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a high-temperature superconducting SQUID beam current meter for the nondestructive and accurate measurement of the production yield of Astatine 211, which is attracting attention as a cutting-edge cancer drug. A SQUID is an ultra-sensitive magnetic sensor used to measure magnetoencephalography and magnetocardiography. In this study, we have developed and successfully fabricated (1) a high-temperature superconducting pickup loop that efficiently transfers the shielding current induced by the Meissner effect to the SQUID when the beam passes through it, and (2) a superconducting magnetic shield that utilizes the perfect diamagnetism of superconductors. These successful results are attributed to continued research on two different methods of high-Tc superconductors, the Bi2212 and Bi2223 phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RI(放射性同位元素)は、基礎科学研究分野に留まらず、医療や産業など様々な分野において、すでに私達の身近で利用されている。特に近年、最先端のがん治療薬として、α線を放射する短寿命放射性同位元素であるアスタチン211(211At)が注目を集め、実用化が進められている。この製造量と質を正しく見積もるためには、加速されたビームの電流とエネルギーの高精度な測定は極めて重要である。高温超伝導SQUIDビーム電流計は、非破壊・リアルタイムでの測定が可能であり、211AtをはじめとしてRI製造に於ける生成収量の精度向上に寄与する。