Development of ultra-high resolution X-ray diffraction method in the range from micro eV to nano eV and its application to dynamics studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaya Mitsui  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (20354988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和田 謙二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, グループリーダー (60343935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射光 / 核共鳴散乱 / メスバウアー分光 / X線非弾性散乱 / X線回折 / 量子ビーム / 非弾性散乱 / メスバウアー効果 / 超高分解能測定 / 誘電体 / 量子ダイナミクス / スバウアー分光法 / 超高分解能 / 動力学効果 / X線光学 / フォノン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、バンド幅可変の核分光器で放射光から生成したμeV~neV領域の超単色X線を用
いて、物質のダイナミクス研究に資する超高エネルギー分解能X線回折法を創出させるもの
である。その応用研究として、ミクロン程度まで集光した超単色X線による強誘電体ドメイ
ンダイナミクスの局所解析や平面波の超単色X線による完全単結晶(Si, Ge等)のブラッグ反射付近に生じる熱散漫散乱の動力学的回折現象や非調和熱振動効果の検証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synchrotron radiation based ultrahigh resolution spectrometer was developed by an variable bandwidth iron-57 synchrotron Mossbauer radiation and a nuclear resonant absorber. It is possible to separate elastic and inelastic scattering components from the scattered radiation, and also to measure the ultrahigh energy resolution inelastic X-ray scattering spectrum in the wide dynamic range. As a notable application, dynamical diffraction effects of thermal diffuse scattering on Si (111) Bragg reflection were observed for the first time using plane wave Mossbauer γ-rays, whose angular divergence was better than 1.0 arcsecond. The measurements are impossible with non-directed γ-rays from conventional radioactive isotopes. A variable bandwidth iron-57 synchrotron Mossbauer radiation will open up new possibilities of advanced dynamics studies with an ultra-high resolution in the range from μeV to neV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンド幅可変核モノクロメーターによる放射光超単色X線の生成とその応用研究は、世界的に例がなく、本研究で開発したμeV~neV領域の超高エネルギー分解能X線回折分光法は、液体、固体のスローダイナミクス研究の格段の進展につながる革新的量子ビーム利用技術である。今後、開発した計測法が、半導体、誘電体などの単結晶材料から高分子、生体物質のソフトマター物質の機能発現メカニズムの解明を目指した研究に利用展開されることが期待される。