Development of an x-ray magnetic microscope aiming observation of magnetic domains inside materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inami Toshiya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (30354989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / X線磁気円偏光発光 / 円偏光 / 特性X線 / 電磁鋼板 / 磁区 / 磁気顕微鏡 / X線 / MCPE / ランセット磁区 / X線磁気円二色性 / 磁気円二色性
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁性体の内部で磁区がどのように分布しているのか、それぞれの外部磁場に対する応答はどうなっているのか。この単純そうな問題は、永久磁石の保磁力向上や電磁鋼板の低鉄損化など応用研究に深く関わっているにもかかわらず、適切な測定手法が無いため未だ知られていない領域です。この問題に対し、近年、応募者はX線領域の新しい磁気光学効果「X線磁気円偏光発光」を発見しました。当該効果は物質透過能に優れ、磁性に感度が高いという特長があり、そこで本基盤研究では、このX線磁気円偏光発光を利用した磁気顕微鏡を構築し、実デバイスの磁区構造の観察を行い、デバイスの性能向上に寄与できる情報の取得を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional magnetic materials are widely used in crucial devices that support our life. For instance, electrical steel sheets and/or permanent magnets are important components of motors, generators and transformers. To improve the magnetic properties of these materials, elucidation of the structure and motion of the magnetic domains (small areas in which all the magnetic moments are parallel to each other) under magnetic fields is indispensable. Nevertheless, the measurement of magnetic domains well below the surface of thick samples has been a longstanding problem. X-ray magnetic circularly polarized emission (XMCPE) is a new magneto-optical effect discovered in 2017, which is highly sensitive to the magnetism of 3d transition metal elements in the hard X-ray regime, where the penetration length is very long. In this study, a magnetic microscope that utilizes XMCPE was developed and magnetic domains well below the surface of an electrical steel sheet were successfully observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、表面近傍だけでなく、物質内部の磁区(磁気モーメントが一方向にそろった小さな領域)を観察できる磁気顕微鏡を開発した。金属など不透明な磁性体の内部の磁区観察は長年の課題であり、これまで材料内部の磁区は計算による推定や想像でしかなかった。実験的に内部の磁区を直接観察できれば、磁気特性の理解を進めることにつながり、学術的な意義は大きい。さらに、ここから実際の機能性磁性材料の特性向上につなげることができれば、機能性磁性材料が広く我々の生活に関わっていることから、大きな省エネルギー、省資源効果が期待でき、社会的意義にもつながる。