Development of an intense terahertz-wave source based on coherent Cherenkov radiation matched to circular plane wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sei Norihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20357312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 武志  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20409147)
田中 俊成  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30155147)
小川 博嗣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60356699)
住友 洋介  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70729243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ビーム計測 / コヒーレントチェレンコフ放射 / テラヘルツ / 縦偏光 / 量子ビーム / 光源技術
Outline of Research at the Start
非線形分光の研究が光誘起相転移の観測等に有用なテラヘルツ帯でも開拓され、尖頭出力および平均出力の高い広帯域光源の開発が希求されている。この学術的課題に応えるため、我々は平面波コヒーレントチェレンコフ放射の原理を考案した。中空円錐管内で発生した放射を円錐管底面から平面波として取り出せるため、既存の加速器光源技術よりも1桁以上強い広帯域テラヘルツ光を期待できる。本研究では日本大学の加速器施設にて平面波コヒーレントチェレンコフ放射源を開発し、従来にはない高尖頭出力かつ高平均出力のテラヘルツ光源を実現する。さらに、集光ベクトルビームによる微細構造の形成機序解明なども期待され、光科学の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By passing a relativistic electron beam though a hollow conical tube made of a high-resistance silicon, an intense terahertz beam based on coherent Cherenkov radiation matched to a circular plane wave has been developed at Laboratory for Electron Beam Research and Application of Nihon University. The generated terahertz beam was transported to a laboratory by a terahertz beamline using a toroidal mirror and analyzed in a dry air environment. The terahertz beam separated from the coherent edge radiation by the Michelson interferometer was confirmed to be the coherent Cherenkov radiation matched to a circular plane wave. We plan to increase the intensity of the terahertz beam and elucidate the characteristics of the longitudinally polarized electric field by improving the hollow conical tube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コヒーレントチェレンコフ放射の基本特性に関する研究は東北大学や京都大学にて20年ほど前に行われていたが、集光の困難さ故に光源としては普及しなかった。しかし、10年ほど前にUCLAが金属被覆の石英中空円錐管にて単色のコヒーレントチェレンコフ放射発生に成功し、再び脚光を浴びるようになった。この研究では0.01mJを超える出力が得られているが、単色化のためにパルス幅が長くなり、尖頭出力はMWには到達しない。本研究では、誘電体構造を工夫して円錐面で広がる放射を平面波に変換するため、従来にない高尖頭出力・高平均出力の広帯域テラヘルツ光を創生できる。加速器科学の発展とテラヘルツ応用の推進が期待される。