Structural tracking of nuclear wavepacket dynamics using femtosecond time-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tetsuo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (90648073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 時間分解 / 反応ダイナミクス / 核波束 / X線吸収分光 / 分子動画 / フェムト秒X線分光 / 核波束振動
Outline of Research at the Start
フェムト秒の時間幅を持つX線自由電子レーザーは、フェムト秒化学に新たな進化をもたらすツールである。特に時間分解X線吸収分光において元素選択的に局所構造の超高速変化の追跡が可能となり、化学反応中の分子構造について全く新しい知見をもたらすことが期待されている。本研究では、溶液中で光励起された金属錯体が緩和する際に起こる核波束振動の局所的な構造変化を原子分解能で観測する。申請者が確立したタイミング揺らぎの補正技術を用いることにより、世界最高の時間分解能の50フェムト秒で分子構造のリアルタイム動画を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to observe local structural changes, with atomic resolution, during coherent nuclear vibration of a photo-excited transition metal complex in solution by time-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy. For this purpose, we achieved the time resolution of 70 fs in full width at half maximum, and tracked a multitude of vibrations of a Cu(I) complex after photo-excitation. Observable vibrational modes are highly dependent on the wavelength of incident X-ray beam, meaning that the sensitivity to individual vibrational component is directly associated with the magnitude of the transition dipole moment of core electrons. This finding is an original and surprising point of the project, which will be a cornerstone for future developments of ultrafast X-ray science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、溶液中の光反応において分子構造の変化をフェムト秒の時間分解能で観測するX線分光を確立した。また、どのような動きに対してX線分光が感度を発揮するのか?という基礎的な問いに対して明瞭な指針が得られた。このような成果は世界的にも類のない本研究独自のものであり、今後の超高速X線科学の発展に資するものである。また、本研究で確立した時間分解X線分光は様々な系に応用可能であり、光化学分野で期待が高まっている人工光合成の実現や、高効率太陽エネルギー変換マテリアルの構築において設計上の指針を与える分析手法として重要である。