Investigation of hierarchy and dimensionality on acoustic modes via inelastic X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Satoshi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (70360823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 耕士  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30370381)
久保野 敦史  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体物理 / 量子ビーム / 相補利用 / 機能性材料 / 強相関電子系 / X線非弾性散乱 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 微視的弾性率 / 運動量・周波数空間での階層性 / 非弾性散乱 / 物質の機能発現における階層性 / 量子臨界性 / 原子ダイナミクス / 量子相転移 / 液晶相転移 / 放射光メスバウアー分光 / 物質機能発現の階層構造 / 量子ビーム利用 / 物質機能の階層性 / 量子臨界現象 / ネマティック秩序 / 強弾性転移 / 液晶
Outline of Research at the Start
音響フォノンは物質の硬さや熱伝導度と密接に関わっている。一方で、音響フォノンが観測される周波数領域がその物質の硬さや熱伝導度という機能発現の大きさと1対1対応にある。このため、物質に特有な現象が音響フォノンに現れるときには、その特異現象が観測される周波数領域によって、その機能発現に特徴的な大きさを理解する事ができる。本研究では、超伝導などと密接に関わる絶対温度ゼロ度で定義される相転移現象や結晶と液体の中間の性質を持つ液晶の音響フォノンを調べることで、物質中の諸物性に関わる機能発現に特徴的な大きさの理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complementary use and/or combination between inelastic X-ray scattering and other experimental techniques, which had been planned on the application submission of this project, enabled us to deepen our understanding hierarchy in the functional manifestation of materials. In the field of strongly correlated electron systems and thermoelectric materials, we succeeded in deepening our understanding of hierarchy., which was the goal of this project. In the field of strongly correlated electron systems, we succeeded in establishing a temporal hierarchy method for valence fluctuations, although we could not reach the knowledge of dimensionality. In the field of thermoelectric materials, we were not able to establish an understanding of hierarchy, but we were able to obtain knowledge that leads to an understanding of the hierarchy of functional expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、強相関系における価数揺動等の現象観測を通じて固体物理における時間的階層構造のための手法の確立に貢献した。加えて、熱電材料分野のフォノン分散の観測を通じて、性能指数向上に必要な格子熱伝導率の低減機構に関わるフォノン励起の観測に成功した。また、その観測に基づく機能発現機構の解明に向けた知見を明らかにすることができた。