Studies on Model for displaying of regional materials in regional university
Project/Area Number |
19H04410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI TARO 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40350988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 光平 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (60725274)
市川 紘司 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60757855)
加藤 諭 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (90626300)
土岐 文乃 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70635573)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 建築 / 大学博物館 / 展示デザイン / キュレーション / 建築学 / 博物館 / 地域資料 / 展覧会 / 地方大学 / 博物館学 / 建築史 / アート / 芸術祭 / 地域資源 / 展示手法 / 空間デザイン / 展示公開モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学が所蔵する地域資料と社会の新しい接点を構築するために、地方の大学博物館の歴史的な変遷および現代の状況を調査しながら、総合的な地域資料の展示公開モデルを構築する。 その方法としては、国内外の大学の博物館の役割と展示の歴史、国内外の文化施設のキュレーション手法と展示デザインなどに着目し、大学博物館の展示空間の役割の見直しを行う。 そして歴史学、博物館学、人類学、建築学、デザイン学を横断する学際的な共同研究を通じ、具体的なモノとしての地域資料を総合的かつ体験的に享受できる空間デザインを伴う、展示手法を実践することで、研究者、地域住民、外部からの訪問者が新しい発見をできる空間の枠組を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 31 face-to-face or online lectures and discussions were held by architects, curators, researchers and artists. We analyzed the possibilities of exhibition from various angles. A total of 15 survey trips were also conducted. Due to the covid-19 crisis, it was difficult to go abroad except the UK, but we gained a lot of knowledge there by visiting university museums and museum of fine arts in various places. In terms of exhibitions, in addition to holding the "Effect without Address #0" exhibition (2020) and "Trans Connection" (2022), we participated in the Yamagata Biennale 2022, where we not only designed space and furnitures for the venue, but also exhibit a research project titled "Exploring the Time and Space of Bunsho-kan".Then a 188-page report book was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
博物館の建築デザインは多く研究されているが、展示の手法については不十分である。世界の博物館は展示デザインをアップデートしているが、残念ながら、日本ではデザインがないか、特定のディスプレイ会社による決まったパターンになっている。こうした状況で、調査と実践を通じて、多角的な視点から日本に新しい展示デザインの意義と可能性を確認することができた。また大学博物館も、地域資源を展示し、社会に伝える場として重要である。その際、ただ学術研究の成果発表に終わるのではなく、アートを絡めた展示の手法や、デザイナーによる空間の構成などを導入することによって、大きな効果をもちうることが様々な事例と実践から提示した。