Development of Inclined Functional Plastics Focusing on Texture and Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Fumio  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (30261887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 浩一郎  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 准教授 (40598330)
須田 高史  群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 係長 (50522372)
久保 光徳  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (60214996)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords傾斜機能材料 / 樹脂 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 硬さ / 質感 / プラスチック / 機能傾斜 / 力学特性 / 成形方法 / 機能傾斜材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,現状のプラスチック製品の多くが単一の色相やテクスチャ,力学特性によって構成されている点に着目し,色相やテクスチャ,やわらかさをはじめとする力学特性が連続的に変化するような質感・機能傾斜プラスチックを開発することを試みる.そのために,まず樹脂とフィラーを連続的に特性が変化するよう混ぜ合わせるための具体的な方法を検討する.そして最終的には,質感や機能が連続的に変化するプラスチックの成形方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was aimed to develop plastics with a gradation function that continuously changes in texture and hardness for thermoplastic and thermosetting resins. In the case of thermoplastic resin, a twin-screw extruder and two types of resin were used to produce a 3D printer filament with continuously varying mechanical properties. We then confirmed that the filaments and the 3D printer could be used to fabricate three-dimensional objects with continuously changing mechanical properties. On the other hand, in the case of thermosetting resin, it was found that by adding thinner during the curing of silicone rubber, it was possible to fabricate three-dimensional objects whose texture and hardness changes in a gradational manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では3Dプリンタ用フィラメントの特性を連続的に変化させる方法やシリコーンゴムにシンナーを加えるなどの方法によって,質感や色,硬さなどの力学的な特性が傾斜的に変化するような立体を作製するための具体的な方法を提案した.これにより,質感や力学的特性を意図的,かつ連続的に変化させられることから,従来のような均一の材料でできていた製品とは機能や使い勝手が大きく異なる製品を提案することができる.