Project/Area Number |
19H04414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Kiyoko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50174868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 賢一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (00242842)
内田 恵 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (00569254)
梅谷 智弘 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (10397630)
塙 大 名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50422506)
渡邊 裕司 名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60314100)
明智 龍男 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80281682)
奥山 徹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (80349349)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アンビエントセンサ / 療養環境 / 安全 / 快適 / ベッド上での動作認識 / スマートウォッチ / 自律神経活動バランス / アンビエントセンサー / 面圧分布センサー / 寝姿勢推定 / 機械学習 / 療養環境デザイン / 人工知能(AI) / せん妄 / 人工知能 / 快適性 / IoTシステム / 深層学習 / デプスカメラ / アンビエントセンサネットワーク / AI / 医療安全 / 快適療養空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
病室内やベッドなどに設置したセンサー、IoT技術、AIを組み合わせて、医療事故を未然に防ぐ「安全」、治療に伴う苦痛を軽減する「快適」療養空間をデザインするために、1)病室やベッドへの組み込みセンサーにより、患者の動作・行動、苦痛・快適性を推定するアンビエントセンサーネットワークの構築、2)せん妄などの病状急変の予兆情報の医療従事者への伝達システムの構築、3)化学療法など長時間治療中に、センサー情報との対話的な映像提示制御や刺激提示による苦痛低減システムの試作を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a system that contributes to the safety and pain relief of patients in a medical environment. The system applies AI methods such as machine learning and deep learning to information from ambient sensor networks (sensors placed in the surrounding environment such as furniture and rooms). A message is sent to the terminal of the medical staff when abnormal movement of the patient is detected from the signals of the pressure sensor on the bed surface and the accelerometer attached to the pajamas. When the patient's sleep is detected, the illuminance of the lighting is automatically reduced. We have also proposed a method for determining the behavior of a person on the bed using deep learning using an infrared depth camera, and a method for estimating autonomic nerve activity from heartbeat data measured by a smartwatch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoTセンサーネットワークは様々活用されてきているが、療養環境を対象とした研究は殆ど行われておらず、新規性の高い成果が得られたと考えている。介護施設などでは、患者見守りに可視カメラを用いる場合も多いが、患者のプライバシー保護の観点からIoTセンサーや赤外カメラを用いたシステムは、実装を鑑みて有用性が高いと考えている。スマートウォッチで測定する心拍データは、自律神経活動を推定するには不十分であったが、研究成果として得られた機械学習を適用する方法は今後療養環境以外にも広範な活用が可能と考えている。