| Project/Area Number |
19H04415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
HUANG KUO PIN 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50441382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉浦 康平 神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 名誉教授 (00226432)
さくま はな 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (00589202)
曽和 英子 神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80537134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | かぶりもの / 頭上祭礼装置 / 須弥山 / シャナ・チャム / 宇宙を冠る / 宇宙木(生命樹) / 花笠 / 笠鉾 / シャーマン冠 / シャナ冠 / 冠 / 頭飾り / アジア宇宙観 / 生命樹 / マンダラ / シャーマン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本各地の「頭上祭礼装置」を主軸に、ユーラシア大陸の北東部、中央部、東南アジア各地の「頭上祭礼装置」における①造形 ②神話的背景、象徴性③「頭上祭礼装置」を戴く者の祭祀空間における行動や仕草 ④宇宙観の4つの項目について研究調査する。さらに、日本とアジアの「頭上祭礼装置」の体系を解読することを通じて、アジア「頭上祭礼装置」の造形デザインにおける日本の「頭上祭礼装置」の位置づけを明らかにする。 また、本研究で得た知見や図像、写真、映像記録を文化人類学およびクリエイティブ領域の観点からデータベース化・共有することで、今日のアジアデザイン教育ならびに創作活動の持続的発展へと繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on "kaburimono," or ceremonial headgear devices such as crowns, head ornaments, and hats from various regions of Japan. It extended to examining similar headgear from northeastern and central Eurasia, and Southeast Asia, across five aspects: 1) form, 2) mythological background, 3) symbolism, 4) actions and gestures of wearers in ceremonial spaces, and 5) cosmology. By comparing and analyzing these aspects, the study aimed to decode the system of ceremonial headgear devices and elucidate the position of Japanese headgear within the broader Asian design framework.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では造形という静的な要素のみならず、身体的・パフォマティブな動的要素を取り入れ、デザイン分析の新たなアプローチの方法を構築した。研究で得たアジア「頭上祭礼装置」のチャートや図解分析などのビジュアル手法を用いたデザインの実践を行い、新たな視覚言語の構築を試みた。本研究を通じて、現代社会におけるアジアンデザインの新たな可能性や役割について考えることもひとつの役割であると考え、編み出されるアジアンデザイン研究の方法論は、今後、別のクリエイティブ領域でも応用することが可能であり、新たな方法論を築くという点から見ても創造性高い教育的価値があるといえる。