Socially-Conscious Service System Design in the Era of Digital Transformation (SoSDeX)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kentaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10635808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 裕介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60617158)
竹中 毅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70396802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタル化 / サービスシステム / 社会的影響 / サービスイノベーション / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタル技術を活用した、サービス分野におけるイノベーションに対する期待に対し、社会的悪影響に対する懸念も根強い。社会に対し責任あるイノベーションを実現するためには、多様な利害関係者への長期的な影響に配慮し、デジタル技術とその活用方法を、サービス全体のあり方を含めデザインしていくことが必要である。そこで本研究では、社会への長期的・多面的な影響を考慮した、デジタル技術を活用したサービスシステムのデザイン手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social concern toward the negative impact of prevailing digital technologies is increasing. Against this backdrop, this study aimed at developing design methods and methodology of digital technology-assisted service system (DSS) considering its multifaceted impacts to the society. We developed a DSS modeling method, a DSS design methodology with stakeholder participation, and an impact assessment method. These methods and methodology were evaluated through several design cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能やソーシャルロボット等、デジタル技術に対する社会的悪影響の懸念が強まる中、技術開発・社会実装に対する規範・原則の提言にとどまらず、具体的な開発・実装の方法論の必要性が叫ばれている。本研究を通じて、多様な価値を考慮した上でデジタル技術とその使い方、価値創出の仕組み全体をデザインする方法論を提示したことは、デザイン学・サービス工学・情報学等への学術的貢献はもとより、社会的にも有益であると考える。