Conversationalisation of Search Interaction Based on Verbalisation of Search Intents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Joho Hideo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (00571184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 麻実子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (10359581)
于 海涛  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30751052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報検索 / 会話検索
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートスピーカーやチャットボットの普及により、自然な会話を通して検索を行う「会話検索」への関心が高まっている。図書館のレファレンスサービスのようなやりとりの実現が1つの理想である。しかし最新の会話検索システムであっても、一問一答型の単純な質問応答やキーワードに照合したウィキペディアのページ概要を読み上げるなど、単純な検索タスクしか解決できていない。そこで本研究では、会話検索技術の高度化を目的として、検索インタラクションに存在する様々な思考内容を言語化することで、検索会話の特性や技術的課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research "Conversationalisation of Search Interaction Based on Verbalisation of Search Intents" considers technical issues of conversational search systems from the viewpoint of enhancing conversationalization of search interaction, by (1) collecting search intents/tactics, (2) constructing a database of linguistic expressions of search intents/tactics, (3) analyzing estimation of linguistic expressions of search intents/tactics, and (4) developing and evaluating a prototype conversational search. Futhermore, we developed and evaluated a system prototype, and considered technical issues for a conversational search system. The major achievements of this research include: (1) discovery of diverse search intents/tactics, (2) construction of a database of linguistic expressions of search intents/tactics, (3) identification of search intents/tactics that are difficult to predict, (4) construction of a prototype system, and (5) proposal of future technological issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来研究されてきたキーワード検索方式において「無言」で行われてきたユーザと検索システムとのやりとりを検索方略に焦点を当てることで言語化できたことに学術的意義がある。また、言語化された検索方略のうち、言語表現から推定の容易な検索方略と困難な方略を解明できた点、検索方略分類器を実装することで会話検索のプロトタイプシステムの開発と評価を実現できた点も学術的意義がある。一方、近年生成系対話型AIが情報アクセスの一手段として急速に普及していく中で、検索方略というユーザ視点から会話検索システムの技術課題を明らかにできた点に社会的意義がある。