An Interdisciplinary Study on Building a Collaborative Evacuation Behavior Planning System for Vulnerable People to Heavy Rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA HIROICHI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00756257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅本 通孝  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10451684)
有田 智一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90344861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域安全 / 災害時要支援者名簿 / 個別避難計画 / 災害対策基本法 / 個人情報保護 / 避難支援 / 豪雨災害 / 避難弱者 / 避難 / 都市計画 / 要避難支援者 / 共助 / 災害対策 / 個人情報 / ビッグデータ / オープンデータ / 地域社会 / 避難行動要支援者名簿 / 避難行動計画 / データ共有 / データ・スペクトラム / タイムライン
Outline of Research at the Start
頻発化する豪雨災害から高齢者等避難弱者をいかに守るかが重大な社会課題となっている。一方、IoT の進展に伴い膨大な気象・河川の観測・予測データが収集されているにも関わらず、高齢 者等避難弱者の被災比率は高止まりしている。そこで、先進自治体では、コミュニティが主体 となって住民の気象・河川データの理解力を育成し、日頃から避難行動計画を準備する取組みが 始まっている。本研究は、これまで分野別に取り組んできたデータ共有管理、避難工 学、都市計画と政策法務の研究者が連携し、コミュニティ主体で避難弱者の支援を含む共助的な 避難行動計画づくりシステムの構築方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequent heavy rain disasters caused damage to the vulnerable people who have difficulty evacuating in disaster and recent partial revisions of the Basic Act on Disaster Management stipulates that mayors of municipalities must prepare a “vulnerable people list” and “individual evacuation plans”. However, are these lists and plans being properly prepared and utilized for evacuation support? This study examined the following issues based on data from a survey of 117 municipalities that have ordinances to promote the use of lists of persons requiring support for evacuation action and 208 municipalities that have already prepared such plans. The survey clarified the necessity of obtaining the consent of persons requiring support for evacuation, providing such lists to community groups, according to the degree of difficulty in evacuating and collecting important support information at the preparatory stage of “individual evacuation plans”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豪雨災害時の避難支援を実現する上で最も重要な2つの情報(「災害時要避難支援者名簿」および「個別避難計画」)に着眼して、両者の内容が避難支援の実現のために効果的に活用されるために必要な以下の2つの要件を明らかにした。①「災害時要避難支援者名簿」を支援者候補に提供するに当たっては、要支援者の避難困難度に対応して必要となる支援者の支援力・確実性を考慮し、プライバシー保護と迅速な支援者確保の必要性のバランスを十分勘案することが重要。②「個別避難計画」の実効性を確保するには、避難支援実施で必要となる要素(支援者、避難先、避難経路)を入念に調べ、要避難支援者と支援者が協議し合意した上で策定することが重要。