Automatic Evaluation of Indicators for City Services Using Citizen Sentiments in Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Seki Yohei  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00348468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高久 雅生  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00399271)
柏野 和佳子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (50311147)
神門 典子  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80270445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords市民意見 / マルチタスク学習 / コロナ禍 / アプレイザル理論 / T5 / BERT / 立場分類 / 国際規格 / ソーシャルキャピタル / スマートシティ / 都市評価 / 深層学習 / 議論マイニング / 市民意見分析 / 地域 FAQ / コミュニティQA / 時系列関係の推定 / 属性推定 / 重複文書の検出 / 時間的前後関係 / 評価表現 / 意見分析 / Linked Open Data / 事実検証可能性 / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ソーシャルメディアにおいて投稿される市民のつぶやきを利用して都市のサービスの評価をするための国際指標の開発と、指標に対する評価を自動生成する仕組みの開発を目的とする。都市の評価は、統計データに基づき行われることが一般的だが、本来は、都市の生活を体験している市民からの評価が重要である。また、国際指標の開発には、都市を平等に評価できる指標を開発することが重要である。具体的には、海外都市や国内都市の市民が投稿するつぶやきの中から、都市サービスを対象としたつぶやきを分析し、深層学習のAttentionを応用して評価に有用なつぶやきを判別して、市民からの評価を推定する仕組みを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we defined the viewpoints for analysing the characteristics of citizens' opinions and discussions, and proposed a method for extracting citizens' opinions from social media based on multiple perspectives, such as appraisal opinion type, local dependency, citizens' status, polarity, etc. Furthermore, we clarified the effectiveness of multi-task learning, which takes into account the relationship between multiple viewpoints on opinion, using the large-scale language models as T5 and BERT. We have also shown that each viewpoint can be estimated effectively while reducing the cost of annotating training data, taking into account differences between cities. In addition, we proposed and tested a method for classifying the stances of citizens and legislators on the issues on casino attraction and waiting children, and also compared the differences of stances between cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNSには多様な意見があることから、特定の行政課題に関する市民意見を集約するために、言語学の理論であるアプレイザル理論を観点として定義し、他の観点と組み合わせて市民意見を集約する手法の有用性を明らかにした。また、SNSには特有のバイアスがあることから、複数の都市で市民意見の傾向を比較することが重要である。本研究では、大規模言語モデルとしてT5やBERTを利用して、横浜市、札幌市等を対象として、コロナ禍における市民意見を分析する実証実験に取り組み、都市特有の市民意見を発見できることを明らかにするとともに、市民意見抽出に関する知見を取り入れたスマートシティに関する国際規格を開発することに成功した。