Transformation of scholarly communication in the era of open science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (50205184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 麻実子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (10359581)
上田 修一  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (50134218)
山地 一禎  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50373379)
三根 慎二  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468529)
宮田 洋輔  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (90568081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学術コミュニケーション / オープンアクセス / オープンサイエンス / 研究データ / 研究プロセス / デジタル化 / デジタルメディア / プレプリント / プラットフォーム / 研究活動ワークフロー / 研究データ管理
Outline of Research at the Start
研究プロセスがデジタル化し,研究成果とデータの共有を目指すオープンサイエンスの時代に,学術コミュニケーションの将来を考えることは重要な課題である。本研究は,①オープンサイエンスで提案されてきた政策等の分析,②学術雑誌論文と研究データのオープン化のマクロな動向の把握,③個別の研究プロセスと研究データのミクロな調査の3つのアプローチから,学術コミュニケーション全体の生態系を具体的な根拠に基づき明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the research process has become digitalized, and there is not only an open access movement to make research results open, but also an open science movement that aims to share research data. Based on this background, this study took the following three approaches: (1) analysis of policies related to open science, (2) understanding of macro trends related to open access to articles and research data, and (3) micro analysis of the role and position of research data in individual research projects. We focused particularly on understanding macro trends and conducted a number of surveys. As a representative result, we characterized the open access situation in 2015 and 2020 from the viewpoint of OA implementation. We also analyzed three types of data sharing in journal articles from the perspective of reuse and dataset release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンサイエンスに関する関心は高まっており,その推進を目指す政策等も出されているが,実際にオープンアクセス,オープンサイエンスがどの程度どのように進んでいるのかについては日本ではあまり知られていない。本研究は,学術雑誌出版を中心とする伝統的な学術コミュニケーションの強固な体制の中で,オープンアクセス,オープンサイエンスを巡る最新の状況を具体的に,実証的に検討している点で大きな意義がある。日本でも公的資金助成における研究データ管理計画の提出の義務化政策がだされており,本研究で得られた情報は当該分野の研究者だけでなく大学等の研究機関や研究者などにも役立つものとなりうる。