Development and Application of a Choreography Creation System Using 3D Motion Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UMINO BIN  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80232891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我 麻佐子  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (40388161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 舞踊学 / 自動振付 / モーションデータ / データベース / モーションキャプチャ / データベースデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、舞踊学を専攻する学生の専門的教育とコンテンポラリーダンスの職業的な振付家(以下「プロ振付家」)の芸術的創作を支援する振付創作システムの開発および応用である。そのために、すでに開発してきた3DCGによるダンスの振付シミュレーションシステムの全面的な改良を行う。具体的な作業としては、プロ振付家の振付メソッドを分析し、その「振付語彙」と「振付文法」を振付創作システムに組み込む。また、舞踊学を専攻する学生を協力者とする教育効果の評価実験と、職業的な振付家を協力者とする創作効果の評価実験を行い、その結果をフィードバックしてシステムを完成させ、劇場において成果発表を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of this study are (1) the completion of a choreography simulation system and (2) the empirical evaluation of analytic-synthetic choreography and the choreography simulation system. Regarding (1) the development of the choreography simulation system, we expanded the 3D motion database and revamped the user interface, resulting in the completion of the Body-part Motion Synthesis System (BMSS). Concerning (2) the evaluation of analytic-synthetic choreography and the choreography simulation system, we conducted two theatrical performances incorporating practical experiments with BMSS, demonstrating the effectiveness of analytic-synthetic choreography and BMSS in the artistic creation process of contemporary dance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、芸術情報学と舞踊学において学術的意義があり、舞踊創作と舞踊教育において社会的意義がある。第1に芸術情報学においては、振付家がモーションデータを活用したソフトウェアを利用することで、芸術的創造の可能性が大きく広がることを実証した。第2に舞踊学においては、分析合成型振付を実現するソフトウェアを開発して、コンテンポラリーダンスの振付に新たな方法論を与えた。第3に舞踊創作においては、コンテンポラリーダンスの新しい創作スタイルを提案し、2回の劇場公演を実施してその有効性を実証した。第4に舞踊教育においては、コンテンポラリーダンスを学ぶための新しいEラーニングツールを提供した。