| Project/Area Number |
19H04425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Shiro 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00515413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 健太郎 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60272689)
関谷 直也 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30422405)
牧野 恵美 広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 准教授 (90706962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ファクトチェック / 偽情報 / 誤情報 / ソーシャルメディア / 沖縄県知事選挙 / ClaimMonitor / メディアリテラシー / デジタルプラットフォーム / 疑義言説 / 連携 / 選挙 / COVID-19 / 有効性 / メディアリテラシ― / Disiinformation / Misinfomation / 自然言語処理 / ファクトチェッカー / 非党派性 / 公正性 / Disinformation / Misinformation |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インターネット上でのDisinformation(偽情報)とMisinformation(誤情報)の拡散が深刻化しており、その対応策として真偽不明の情報を検証するファクトチェック・システムが注目されている。本研究では、①ネット上の偽情報・誤情報の実態とファクトチェック・システムに関する海外の実情把握に努めたうえで、日本について、②ネット上の偽情報・誤情報の実態と分類、③ネット上の偽情報・誤情報に対する人々の認識とその拡散が人々に与える影響、④これまで実施されたファクトチェック・システムの有効性と限界――を調査・分析する。研究結果を総合し、実効性のあるファクトチェック・システムの構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research aimed at building an effective fact-checking system to suppress the spread of misinformation and disinformation was conducted from multiple perspectives. The analysis included supportive and negative tweets regarding fact-checking during the 2018 Okinawa gubernatorial election, examining the effectiveness and limitations of fact-checking. Additionally, to understand the actual situation of misinformation and disinformation in Japan, an analysis of dubious statements accumulated by the FactCheck Initiative Japan (FIJ) was conducted to identify their characteristics. Furthermore, data on the election fact-checking support measures undertaken by FIJ were collected and their effectiveness was examined. Based on field research of advanced initiatives in Europe and other areas, proposals were made towards a comprehensive approach to countering misinformation and disinformation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、偽情報・誤情報の実態を詳細に把握し、その拡散抑制に向けた効果的なファクトチェック・システムの有効性と課題を明らかにした点である。特に、2018年沖縄県知事選挙における分析を通じて、ファクトチェックが疑義言説の支持を減少させる一方、個人の認知や態度変容には限界があることを示した。社会的意義としては、本研究が信頼性の高い情報の流通を促進し、社会全体の情報リテラシーを向上させ、健全な社会の基盤構築に寄与することである。