Redefenition of Death in the Networked Society
Project/Area Number |
19H04426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Orita Akiko 関東学院大学, 人間共生学部, 准教授 (20338239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 裕志 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (20134893)
大谷 卓史 吉備国際大学, アニメーション文化学部, 准教授 (50389003)
湯淺 墾道 明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (60389400)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 死 / プライバシー / デジタルアーカイブ / AI / デジタルデータ / デジタル不死 / デジタル・アーカイブ / メタバース / 法制度 / 情報倫理 / 人工知能 / データ / デジタル情報 / 不死 / 情報ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、情報ネットワーク社会における人間の「死」について、人間・法制度・技術の各方面から検討し、問題点を体系的に整理し再定義しつつ、あるべき制度およびサービス設計の方向性を提案する。 具体的には、現状、現行の法制度での対応可能性と限界、技術的な可能性と限界について、文献調査や実証分析によって明らかにしつつ、多様な分野の研究者や事業者による研究会を開催し、問題の発見と体系化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the treatment of human 'death' in the current information network society by organising study groups with researchers and practitioners from many fields, conducting a literature review, and conducting questionnaires and interviews to identify issues. Although data on the deceased is often required to be deleted from the perspective of privacy and the wishes of the person concerned, it is desirable to retain it for memorial purposes, for its value as a historical record and for its position as property. In retaining the data, it will be necessary to incorporate detailed settings and some form of compensation for the deceased into services and legal systems in an effective manner. On the other hand, AI-based "resurrection" of the deceased is not an option that bereaved families actively desire at present, and there is still time to discuss this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタル時代の「死」について、多面的に検討した研究である。さまざまなサービスのデジタル化は検討されるもののの、誰にも訪れる「死」とその後のデータの扱いについては、サービスおよび法制度の整備が整っているとは言えない。本研究では、文献調査から現状を整理した上で、人に対する量的・質的調査を実施し、死後のデータに関する様々な選択肢に対してどのような意向があるかを明らかにした。故人、遺族、そして後世の人間にとって現在のデジタルデータが持つ意味を丁寧に検討した上で、今後のサービスや制度のあり方に貢献する。