Development of major applications for making effective use of the Japanese statutes as open data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Makoto  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50377438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 好治  名古屋大学, 博士課程教育推進機構, 特任教授 (40104830)
外山 勝彦  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70217561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法令標準XMLスキーマ / e-LAWS / 法情報処理 / オープンソース / Akoma Ntoso / 法令標準XMLスキーマ / オープンデータ / データベース / アプリケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,日本と世界の法令標準スキーマの変換器や管理データベースを開発し,既存アプリケーションを日本法令データに利用できるよう提供することである.これにより,誰もが日本法令データを豊富なアプリケーションで利用できるようになるだけでなく,世界の法令とのリンクトオープンデータ化による新展開が見込まれる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to share software resources developed in foreign countries and provide key applications for Japanese law data. To achieve this, we will develop a converter and management database for Japanese Standard XML Schema and provide existing applications for use with Japanese legal data. This study focuses on Akoma Ntoso (AKN), an OASIS international standard for legal standard XML schemas. In this study, the effectiveness of this research was verified by developing a converter of the legal standard XML schema, porting and developing applications, and promoting research using open data of foreign and Japanese laws and regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本法令のオープンデータ(e-LAWS)を利用したアプリを一から開発するにはコストがかかる.その一方で,世界ではオープンソースでアプリが公開されているため,それらを日本法令データで利用できるように整備を行った.具体的には,法令データフォーマットの変換器および法令データの管理データベースや各種アプリを開発してその有用性を示した.