Development of an Integrated Indicator for Evaluating Various Activities in Public Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takashi  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (30218648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高久 雅生  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00399271)
小野 永貴  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (10592868)
杉岡 秀紀  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 准教授 (10631442)
福島 幸宏  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (40531182)
真山 達志  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50199915)
嶋田 学  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50847754)
江草 由佳  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (60413902)
湯浅 俊彦  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70527788)
小泉 公乃  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (70567461)
安形 輝  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80306505)
桂 まに子  京都女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80457902)
岸田 和明  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90234210)
佐藤 翔  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (90707168)
逸村 裕  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (50232418)
福井 雄大  滋賀文教短期大学, 国文学科, 助教 (90915729)
岡部 晋典  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師 (60584555)
山本 順一  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80210532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共図書館 / 図書館評価 / 図書館活動 / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「資料」「来館者」「非来館者」「知の拠点」「図書館制度・経営」という5つの観点を研究する5 つのグループを設定して,日本の公共図書館全体を対象とする大規模な質的・量的調査を実施する。これによって日本の公共図書館に関して,それぞれの機能・サービスの基準とし,規模や地域経済など,図書館の状況に応じたベースラインを明らかにする。本研究により日本の公共図書館すべてに適用可能な評価パッケージを開発可能にすることが可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to conduct a large-scale qualitative and quantitative study targeting the entire public library system in Japan. This study focused on five key perspectives: "Materials," "Visitors," "Non-visitors," "Knowledge Hub," and "Library System and Management." Through comprehensive data collection and analysis, the project aimed to elucidate the current state of public libraries in Japan and establish baseline metrics tailored to the circumstances of each library.
Data was collected and analyzed across all perspectives, contributing to the establishment of baselines for evaluating diverse services. Additionally, by identifying the necessary data and information for these service evaluations, the project facilitated the development of a system enabling the integrated provision of data from libraries. Furthermore, the project is in the process of establishing an analysis system using BI tools, which is expected to achieve the given objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では公共図書館がおこなっている多様なサービスについて、量的・質的含めたデータの取得・分析により多様性を尊重した形で統合的に評価する体制の道筋を開くことができた。図書館サービスを評価するためのベースラインを定めるものであり、各図書館の全体像を把握し、強み・弱みを明らかにすることができる、一連の評価パッケージ構築に寄与する成果が得られた。