Origins of the mind that assumes "mind".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashiya Kazuhide  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20324593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 洋美  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (30464390)
大槻 久  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 准教授 (50517802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心理化傾向 / こころの理論 / 発達 / 進化 / 数理モデル / こころの進化 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日常的に観察される「情報の心理化傾向」がヒト固有の情報処理特性を反映している可能性をあらたに提起し、その進化・発達基盤を行動実験・数理モデルの2側面から検証する。検証アプローチとしては ①乳児期から成人期に渡る横断的なヒト発達研究(コーパス解析と視線計測をもちいた行動実験) ②心理化傾向が進化上適応的でありうる要件を解析する数理モデル研究 ③大型類人猿を対象とする比較認知研究(視線計測をもちいた行動実験)の3軸を設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted studies focusing on the human tendency in information processing to "find 'minds' in external phenomena," as observed in various forms of animism across cultures. Through behavioral experiments involving infants, children, and adults, complemented by validation using mathematical models, we investigated the psychological traits that facilitate this phenomenon. Specifically, our research centered on the crucial human trait of "cooperation," examining (1) the development of strategies for selecting cooperative partners, (2) the development of resource distribution based on the partners' individual circumstances and histories, and (3) the theoretical conditions under which cooperation emerges. Additionally, we explored theoretical frameworks concerning human information processing characteristics and proposed the "psychologization of information" hypothesis, which offers new insights into the developmental and evolutionary origins of the concept of "mind."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誰かとかかわりを持つ際に、我々は相手の「こころ」を読もうとし、自分自身の「こころ」を探ろうとする。「こころ」は目に見えないにもかかわらず、わたしたちのコミュニケーションの「前提」となっている。本研究は「協力」を手掛かりにして「こころ」を想定する傾向の起源を探った。行動実験を通した発達研究と、数理的な解析に基づいた協力の成立条件の解析を通して、他者に対する評価方略とその発達に関するあらたな知見を提示するとともに、協力の一形態である「教える」や基盤となる思考に関する理論的な解析も進めることができた。