Cognitive neuroscience investigation of the unconscious processes of aesthetic consciousness: an integrated understanding of processing and influencing processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (70347079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美 / 意識化過程 / 潜在/無意識 / 顕在/意識 / 連続フラッシュ抑制 / 眼球運動 / 潜在的過程 / 評価と感覚特徴の統合 / 無意識 / 魅力 / 選好形成 / 美的意識 / 心理物理 / 方法論 / 無意識過程 / 脳 / 潜在認知 / 意識 / 潜在 / 脳機能 / 感性 / 時間的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
人がいかにして美を感じるかという人間性に関わる根源的な問題は近年,心や脳の働きや機能の問題として捉えられるようになり,急速な展開を遂げている。本研究では,「美しさ」の視覚的意識として価値表象に至る時間的過程について,意識に到達する前段階の無意識的処理過程と,美しさの意識化に影響を与える無意識的影響過程について,心理物理実験,脳波測定,fMRI計測等を通して,美が顕在的に意識に至るまでの時間的過程とそれに影響を与える諸要因の因果的過程について,それぞれを無自覚的過程(潜在的,暗黙的)と閾下過程とに切り分けて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, the temporal process leading to the value representation of aesthetic evaluation was investigated, and the unconscious processing process in the preliminary stage of reaching consciousness and the unconscious influence process affecting the consciousness of beauty were examined. In particular, the manifest aspect was investigated in the examination of the temporal variation of evaluation in a continuous evaluation task of painted images, and the latent (unconscious) aspect was experimentally examined based on the aesthetic evaluation by continuous flash suppression. In particular, it was found that the higher the beauty of a painting image is, the more the eye is drawn to the painting, even unconsciously, indicating that there is a process where beauty precedes the latent manifest processing process and is integrated into the conscious process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔魅力が非常に高速で瞬間的であるのに対して,美的価値の表象は顕在的であり,刺激の特徴分析やその意識的分析の後になされる過程として考えられてきた。しかし,魅力過程だけでなく美的表象や判断過程においても高速で瞬間的で処理過程を想定することができるのであれば,美的判断がより生物学的な意義を持つことが分かってくる。また,芸術や美の効用については,現在基礎研究から臨床的な研究に至るまで様々に明らかにされつつあるが,美的価値が注意過程や行動等への影響を与えることが明示されることで,マーケティング等への応用可能性についても想定ができる。