The origin of stimulus selectivity: Longitudinal brain development during the acquisition of novel visual category
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Matsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 研究員 (70547017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords刺激選択性 / 可塑性 / 高次視覚カテゴリ / MRI / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高次視覚カテゴリにおける「刺激選択性の起源」を明らかにすることを目的に、長期的な学習による高次視覚カテゴリ獲得過程の縦断的行動・MRI測定を行う。多くの既存の研究は、カテゴリ選択的領域の活動を指標として実験条件による変化を測定するばかりで、「その選択性がどのように獲得されたのか」という根本的な問いには全く答えていない。そのため、本研究では1) MRIと行動による1年間の縦断的測定と、2) 機能(fMRI)と構造(拡散強調MRI [dMRI]/構造MRI [sMRI])のマルチモーダルMRI測定という学術的独自性の高い2点の方法によって、この問題の解決を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher-order visual categories are selectively processed in different regions of the brain. However, immediate examination of these activities alone does not answer the fundamental question, “How was visual category selectivity acquired in the first place? To elucidate the origin of stimulus selectivity in the brain, we investigated the acquisition process of novel visual categories by long-term learning using MRI and longitudinal behavioral measurements. The results indicated that learning may cause reorganization and change of the neural system at the micro-brain functional and structural levels, although there is no change at the macro-brain structural level. During the process of acquiring novel higher-order visual categories, the brain is thought to undergo both structural and functional changes that support efficient mental processing.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新奇な高次視覚カテゴリが獲得される脳・行動メカニズムの一端が解明されることは、刺激選択性という脳の根本的動作原理の理解を促進する。カテゴリカルに処理することは一見するとステレオタイプな処理・反応を促すことを意味するようであり、望ましくない反応形成のようにも感じられる。しかし、ヒトの脳・認知は全てのモノを細部に渡って処理できるほどの能力を有していない。そのため、カテゴリを形成してそのカテゴリにおける平均的な特性を脳内に保持しておくことで、効率的な処理が可能になると考えられる。従って、ヒトのカテゴリ獲得過程の研究には、ヒトの効率的な認知・脳処理の鍵が隠れていると考えられ、さらなる研究が望まれる。