Development of contrast enhanced active Doppler ultrasound for non-incision and real time detection of lymph channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (10572985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 新介  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436403)
林 秀樹  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
山口 匡  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
小山 大介  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50401518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロバブル / 近赤外蛍光 / ドプラ効果 / 音響放射力 / 平面波イメージング / ナノバブル / 造影超音波 / リンパ管 / ドプラ法 / マイクロ・ナノバブル / 超音波ドプラ法 / ファントム / 後方散乱係数 / 超音波造影 / 近赤外蛍光造影
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は,光学的に可視化が難しいとされる10 mmより深い位置に存在するリンパ管を非切開・リアルタイムで観察可能な独自の評価手法・解析アルゴリズムを開発し、汎用性が高い既存の超音波診断装置に実装することである。併せて,近赤外蛍光と超音波の両者で機能する造影剤を開発し,浅部から深部までシームレスに可視化する近赤外蛍光・超音波デュアルイメージングの礎を築くことである。
研究期間内では,ファントム実験を基に提案法の原理確認,送受信パラメータの最適化を行い,in-vivo(動物実験)での検証まで行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a contrast-enhanced active Doppler ultrasound to visualize lymphatic vessels with high sensitivity using a versatile ultrasound system, and showed the ultrasound transmission conditions suitable for the proposed method. We showed that the detection sensitivity of the contrast agent and real-time performance can be improved by the signal processing method using singular value decomposition and by applying high speed imaging with plane wave. These techniques are essential for practical use.
Regarding the development of contrast agents for ultrasound and near-infrared fluorescence dual imaging, we confirmed that the characteristics of the phospholipids(phase transition temperature) strongly affect the performance of the contrast agent (fluorescence characteristics, acoustic scattering characteristics, and lifetime). Although we were unable to develop a contrast agent with practical performance, we were able to obtain quantitative data to consider future directions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イメージング法については,実用展開が可能な超音波の送信条件,リンパ管を模擬した流路を良好なコントラスト比で可視化できた意義は大きいと考えている.
デュアルイメージング用造影剤の開発については,実用で効果的な造影剤の開発には至らなかったが,基礎データは今後新たな造影剤を提案・設計する上で重要な結果が蓄積できた.学術的側面において非常に意義深い結果と考えている.