Identification of neural curren source domains by combining the non-invasimeasurement of the conductivity and magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nara Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80353423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆問題 / 脳磁場 / てんかん焦点 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 導電率 / 誘電率 / 神経電流源 / 非侵襲計測 / 核磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内の神経電流によって頭部表面に生じる磁場を計測し,神経電流源を推定する脳磁場逆問題に対して,1)頭部内部の導電率をMRIを用いて推定する手法を導出し,被験者ごとの電気特性を用いた高精度な解法を開発し,2)複雑に折り畳まれた脳の皺にまたがる領域を安定に推定するため,脳から球への写像を介し,電流源領域をパラメトリックに推定する手法を開発する.以上の手法を視聴覚刺激に対する賦活部位推定や,てんかん原性領域の推定に適用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a method for the magnetoencephalography inverse problem that can separately reconstruct the localized current sources in terms of a few parameters and the background activities spread over the brain by distributed dipoles. We applied the method to an epileptic focus identification problem showing that it can reconstruct the center position and the shape of a localized current domain under the background activities, where the estimated domain coincided well with the epileptic focus identified by the electrocorticography. Also, we developed an imaging technique for estimating the electrical conductivity and permittivity inside human bodies from the magnetic field measured using magnetic resonance imaging. The proposed method forms the basis for an inversion method that considers the electrical properties of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,てんかん焦点同定で用いられる等価双極子モデルは,焦点の中心位置はよく求まるが,焦点の形状,広がり具合まではわからない.本研究で開発した異種ソースモデルを用いると,背景活動源がある中でも局在電流源領域の形状まで少数パラメタで同定することができ,切除手術に対し貴重な情報を与える.また本研究で開発した導電率分布の再構成手法を導電率の周波数依存性モデルと組み合わせ,脳磁場の周波数帯域の導電率分布を推定すれば,患者・被験者ごとの電気特性を考慮した逆問題解法が実現でき,脳回・脳溝にまたがる局在電流源の推定精度が一層高まるものと期待できる.