In vitro venous valve formation by extracting and reconstructing the mechanical cues involved in the valve development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Shigenori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70511244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords静脈弁 / 下肢静脈瘤 / メカニカルストレス / BioMEMS / マイクロ流体デバイス / 血管網 / 再生医療 / 創薬 / 3次元血管網 / 流体シェアストレス / 伸展刺激 / 力学刺激 / Prox1 / MEMS / 血管ネットワーク / 3次元血管モデル / 力学場再構成 / 管腔構造 / 脈動流 / 流体せん断力
Outline of Research at the Start
手足の静脈に存在する弁は,血液の逆流を防ぎ心臓に血液を送り返す「静脈還流」において重要な役割を果たしている.日常的によく見られる「下肢静脈瘤」は,この弁の機能が損なわれることで生じる疾患で,国内だけでも女性を中心に1000万人を超える患者がいると言われているが,再生を伴う抜本的な治療法はない.本研究では,マイクロ流体デバイス内に形成された3次元血管内皮管腔ネットワークを利用して,静脈弁形成関連遺伝子の発現と力学刺激との関連性を明らかにするとともに,適切な力学場を再構成することで,静脈弁のin vitro誘導を試みる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a stretching and perfusion culture system of vascular constructs lined with the human saphenous vein endothelial cells, aiming at the in vitro induction of venous valve. The following two types of vascular model have been successfully constructed: (i) a three-dimensional (3D) vascular model formed through the cellular processes of self-tissue organization and (ii) ECM microchannel-based artificial vascular model with branching structure. With the model (i), we constructed a millimeter-sized perfusable 3D blood vessel network utilizing the microfluidic channels guided by the microposts. With model (ii), pulsatile flow can be generated by optimizing the stretching and perfusion conditions, which resulted in the upregulation of CD31 in the cells located at the branching points. These models are expected to be useful to understand the mechanical cues underlying the venous valve formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「下肢静脈瘤」は、静脈弁が破壊されたことにより発症する典型的な静脈疾患で、国内だけでも女性を中心に1000万人を越える患者がいると言われている。現在、ヒトの生体外静脈弁モデルは知られておらず、マウスなどの四足動物では下肢静脈瘤モデルの作製は困難であると考えられる。本研究により得られた知見とヒト血管モデルに対する力学刺激負荷システムは、生体外で弁組織を誘導するための新たな研究基盤として有用であるとともに、創薬研究の進展に貢献するものと期待される。