Establishment of un-staining and non-invasive diagnosis technique of cancerous tissues using circularly polarized light emitting diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozomi Nishizawa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80511261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 口丸 高弘  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10570591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体光学 / がん診断 / 円偏光 / 光散乱 / スピントロニクス / 光学生検 / 生体工学 / がん検出 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
円偏光を生体組織に照射し、その散乱光の偏光状態を調べることにより生体組織の変化を検出することができ、実際にがん幹部の識別が報告されている。この技術に申請者が開発した小型化可能な円偏光発光ダイオードを適用して内視鏡先端などに搭載することによって、無染色・非侵襲でかつ生体内その場観察が可能な新たながん検出技術の創出を目指す。本研究ではそのために、生体模型・生体組織に対する円偏光応答実験及び シミュレーションを用いて円偏光の散乱過程の解明、技術の適用範囲の検討に取り組み、最終的には、生体内に導入可能な複合がん検出素子の開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at development of cancer diagnosis technique using depolarization of circular polarized light scattering, we have studied the depolarization mechanism in biological tissues, applicable diseases and organs, and device developments. Experiments using a biological tissue show that the scattered light from cancerous and healthy parts shows a certain deference between them. Calculations revealed that the differences in circular polarization are due to the enlargement of cell nuclei. Moreover, this technique has depth resolution by modulating the optical configurations. These results suggest that this technique can be used for depth estimations of tumor invasion in early cancer and detections of scirrhous gastric cancer. Simulation analyses show that depth estimations of thin cancerous layer to 2 mm are possible with this technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のがん診断技術の主流はいずれも蛍光剤の投与および組織の切除を伴うものである。それらを要さない光のみの診断技術としては狭帯域光観察などがあるが、これは平面分解能が高い反面、深さ方向には情報を得にくいため、別の現象を基にした非侵襲な光学的手法の開発として本研究の技術は有用であると考えられる。また本研究で有用性が示された早期癌の深達度計測は切除を伴わず患者負担を軽減する上、診断の迅速化を促進するものと考えられる。一方で、光の偏光特性は積極的には応用されてこなかったが、散乱現象を介した測定技術としての活路を開き、未開拓の偏光応用という分野を切り開くことは学術的にも産業的にも意義深いと考えられる。