A non-invasive estimation method of human peripheral sympathetic nerve activity and challenge to measure pain perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toshio Tsuji  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 芳幸  広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (70566661)
岩瀬 敏  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (90184879)
吉野 敦雄  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90633727)
曽 智  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (80724351)
古居 彬  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30868237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords客観的疼痛評価 / fMRI / 末梢交感神経電気活動 / 確率モデル / 機械学習 / 血管粘弾性 / 生体電気信号 / 痛覚 / 筋交感神経活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では末梢交感神経電気活動の非侵襲推定問題に挑戦し,疼痛を客観的に定量評価する新技術の確立を目指す.そのため,(1)非侵襲的に計測可能な血管剛性から交感神経電気活動を復元する新たな理論を確立し,(2)fMRIを用いた脳活動により主観疼痛-脳活動―末梢交感神経活動の関係性を実験的に解明するとともに,(3)計測が容易な末梢交感神経電気活動のみから疼痛に関連する脳活動と人間の主観を機械学習的に推定し,疼痛の強度と質を可視化する新技術の開発を目指す.本研究が成功すれば,糖尿病性末梢神経障害など自律神経が関与したあらゆる神経疾患を非侵襲的に検査する道を拓くことが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research challenged the non-invasive measurement of peripheral sympathetic nerve activity to establish a novel methodology for the objective and quantitative evaluation of nociceptive stimuli. Using the biological signal variance distribution model, our core technology, we first developed a novel mathematical model to estimate the peripheral sympathetic nerve activity from the low-frequency component of peripheral arterial stiffness β, which is non-invasively measurable. We then conducted a pain stimulus experiment in an fMRI environment and found low to moderate correlations among the proposed β, brain activity, and subjective evaluation. Furthermore, we showed that brain activity in the primary somatosensory cortex covaried with β. These results indicate that the proposed β may reflect the intensity of the pain stimulus, and thus this research project first revealed the relationship among subjective pain, brain activity, and peripheral sympathetic nerve activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,血管剛性計測法と生体信号分散分布確率モデルという研究代表者独自のコア技術を用いて,被験者に針電極を刺入することなく交感神経活動を非侵襲的に計測する方法を世界に先駆けて開発した.この研究成果の社会的意義は,糖尿病性末梢神経障害など自律神経が関与したあらゆる疾患を非侵襲的に検査する道が拓かれる可能性を示したことにある.また,本研究成果を疼痛だけでなく他の多くの感覚に応用することができれば,脳活動と末梢交感神経活動で主観感覚を定量的かつ客観的に評価するという『脳神経感性工学』とでも呼ぶべき新たな学術分野を創造できる可能性があり,この点に本研究成果の学術的意義がある.