| Project/Area Number |
19H04443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANARI Hiroki 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任講師 (70723253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 高教 大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40243969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ラマン分光分析 / 磁気共鳴 / ラマン散乱光 / 水分子 / 生体サンプル / 生体計測 / 分光分析 / 生体イメージング / ラマン散乱光分析 / 生体観察 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
物質に一定波長の光を照射すると、物質を構成する分子の振動に依存して波長が変化するラマン散乱光が発生する。近年、ラマン散乱光分析は非標識観察技術として生命科学分野で注目され、生体応用の試みが盛んになっている。申請者もラマン分光分析により正常組織と線維化、炎症、脂肪蓄積などの病変組織を判別することに成功したが、生体由来ラマン散乱光は極めて複雑かつ微弱で、病変物質の特定には至っていない。そこで、磁気共鳴技術との融合によって生体由来ラマン散乱光を修飾し、より多くの情報を引き出す「磁気共鳴ラマン分光法」という光センシングの新概念を開き、生体光センシング技術への応用の可能性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Static magnetic fields and alternating magnetic fields of various frequencies orthogonal to each other were applied to standard samples such as PVA hydrogel and oleic acid. In the spectrum of C-C bond, there were multiple spectral changes such as enhancement of Raman scattering light and partial peak shift depending on the frequency of AC magnetic field. We also found multiple spectral changes such as reduction of Raman scattering light and peak shift by specific frequency of AC magnetic field in the spectrum derived from C-H bond of methyl/methylene group. These results indicated the possibility that the Raman spectra could be modified by magnetic fields.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PVAハイドロゲルやオレイン酸などのサンプルで、C-C結合やC-H結合に由来するラマンスペクトルが磁場により変化することが示された。これらの分子結合は生体にも豊富に存在することから、生体試料でも本手法が応用できる可能性が示された。但し、生体にはC-C結合やC-H結合をもつ物質は多彩で、物質の判別にはより多彩な分子結合の磁場に対する影響を検証し、ライブラリ化する必要がある。逆に、これらの情報がライブラリ化されれば、非破壊で質量分析が可能なシステム、磁気共鳴ラマン質量分析法(MR-Raman MS)の概念が確立できる可能性がある。