Evaluation of mechanical environment and cell response at alveolar region for lung remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SERA Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40373526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 学  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20292667)
工藤 奨  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70306926)
越山 顕一朗  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80467513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺胞 / リモデリング / 力学環境 / 細胞応答 / 流体解析 / 呼吸器バイオメカニクス / バイオメカニクス / 肺胞リモデリング / 肺胞リモリング
Outline of Research at the Start
気道末梢部位は呼吸に伴い膨張収縮を繰り返すが、その変形は肺実質の複雑な形状や肺組織の弾性、表面張力に支配され、気流や肺胞壁の力学状態は十分に把握されていない。そのため、肺胞を構成する細胞の力学的環境やそれに対する応答も明らかになっていない。特に、肺が炎症すると、表面張力や肺胞壁の機械特性が健常肺とは異なり、細胞の機能変化も考えられる。本研究の目的は、肺炎症時の気道末梢部位の力学環境とそれに対する細胞の力学応答を明らかにすることである。そのために、気道末梢部位の動態解析を行い、肺胞内の流れ場および肺胞壁の力学状態を把握する。さらに細胞培養実験により肺胞上皮細胞機能の変化も調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanical environment and cell response at alveolar region for lung remodeling. To achieve this objective, we conducted (1) In situ microscopic structure measurement, (2) Evaluation of the lung epithelial cells functions, (3) Analysis of fluid structure in acinar region, and (4) Numerical analysis of alveolar wall strain. Specially, we examined the effect of mechanical stress on lung surfactant secretion and developed in vitro alveolar device in (2). Additionally, we tried the experimental fluid analysis and the numerical simulation based on acinar kinematics using high-resolution images in (3), and clarified the mechanical environment of pulmonary acinus using real model based on high-resolution images and mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来肺サーファクタント分泌と力学刺激との関係が示唆されていたが、本研究により力学刺激による細胞骨格のリモデリングに伴う細胞質流動性の変化が影響していることが示唆された。また、本研究で開発した血管内皮細胞と肺胞上皮細胞の共培養デバイスは力学刺激負荷も可能であり、in vitro肺胞モデルとして社会的意義が高い。また、高分解能CT画像を用いた流体解析は、肺細葉の動態解析を再現することにより粒子輸送の高精度予測などに貢献できる。一方で、実形状モデルだけでなく数理モデルを用いた構造解析の研究により、実際の力学場だけでなく肺細葉の発生・構造メカニズムを理解することもでき学術的意義は高い。