| Project/Area Number |
19H04447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
穴井 博文 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291544)
寺澤 武 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20815401)
岩井 良輔 岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 講師 (60611481)
宮本 伸二 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253797)
西邑 隆徳 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10237729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バイオチューブ / 生体内組織形成術 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 血管 / 移植 / 動物実験 / 人工血管 / 重症下肢虚血 / バスキュラーアクセス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重症下肢虚血(CLI)患者に対して年間数万人の足切断が行われている。また、30万人以上の透析患者の約半数が毎年のようにバスキュラーアクセス(VA)血管トラブルを繰り返し、数ヶ月毎に狭窄を頻回に繰り返す例も少なく無い。一方、組織工学的手法による5mm 以下の小口径人工血管の開発例は近年多い。しかし、数十cm を超える長さは実現できず、臨床ニーズに根ざしているとは言えない。50cm以上の長い小口径組織工学人工血管の製造法を確立させ、動物移植実験によってCLI 用の動脈バイパス血管やAV 用のシャント血管としての長期信頼性を確かめ、異種移植の可能性も見出し、透析分野での臨床応用をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are no small-diameter, long artificial vascular grafts that can be used for below-knee bypass surgery. We have developed tissue-engineered vascular grafts called Biotube using a completely autologous approach called in-body tissue architecture (iBTA). Molds were subcutaneously embedded into goats for predetermined periods (one, two, or three months). All Makers produced Biotubes as designed in all periods. All Biotubes obtained had an inner diameter of 4 mm and a length over 50 cm with wall thickness of 0.6 mm. All Biotubes did not kink when completely bent and did not leak without any deformation under a water pressure of 200 mmHg. Their burst strength was ca. 2500 mmHg. This study confirmed that Biotubes have properties comparable to arteries; hence, we will start an investigator-initiated clinical trial in near future after obtaining the results of another implantation study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膝下でのバイパス術に使用可能な細く長い人工血管は存在しない。自家静脈を使うバイパス術では、採取しても脆くて使えない、あるいは既に他手術で使われている場合には実施できない。年間約1万人が足切断に至り、その後1年の死亡率は25%と生命に直結する。本研究において、皮下に1ヶ月間型を埋植するだけで長さ50cm以上の小口径人工血管を開発できた。経済性、汎用性に優れているため、医療費の大幅な低減をもたらせると考えられる。また、移植後速やかに自己再生が起こることが確認できたため、小児患者に対して再手術の必要の無い、成長する移植体を提供する社会貢献も期待できる。