Development of magnetic resonance techniques as a surrogate marker to examine regions of the brain that involve microstructural changes of cortical tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020-2022)
Fukushima Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mitsunari Abe  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 部長 (60588515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 神経可塑性 / 神経回路構造変化 / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 可塑性 / 学習 / MRI / 回路形態変化 / 構造変化 / 記憶 / MRI / 微視的形態変化 / 電磁気脳刺激 / 解剖構造変化 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 水拡散強調画像法
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶の固定化に伴い神経回路の形態リモデリングが起こる。これは記憶の痕跡といえる。この痕跡を核磁気共鳴法(MRI)顕微鏡技術で捉える技術を確立する。本研究で形態リモデリングをMRIが捉えることを示す。この成果は可塑性イメージング技術に生物学的根拠を与える。学術的に、ヒト記憶の全脳回路の同定に貢献でき、臨床応用では、損傷脳のリハビリテーション評価技術への展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water diffusion works as a probe to observe changes in microstructure in neural tissue. Repetitive stimulation applied over the motor cortex induced plasticity. Using water diffusion MRI, we observed changes in MRI signals that parallel induction of plasticity. We hypothesized that remodeling of neural circuits might underlie MRI signals after induction of neuronal plasticity. We tested our hypothesis using a spatial learning model in rats.
Long-Evans rats trained the Barnes maze in 6 days. We performed MRI testing before and after the training session. We observed changes in MRI signals in the hippocampus after the training session. The greater change in MRI signals was correlated with higher performance of the long-term learning task. Changes in MRI signals were reduced when the NMDA receptor blocker was injected to the cerebrospinal fluid space. These results suggest that changes in MRI signals were related with long-term memory that involved activation of NMDA-receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRI既存技術で組織内の微細構造変化を捉えることが可能である。この手法を利用して、学習による可塑性変化が起こった脳部位を同定できる技術を開発した。その生物学的根拠を部分的に示した。我々が観察した結果は、MRI変化が学習結果と相関関係があった。神経可塑性の分子基盤を巻き込んでいることを間接的に示した。ただし研究期間中に可塑性誘導に伴う形態リモデリングが関係するかを示すことができなかった。しかし、既存の機能的MRI技術では神経活動の賦活化した部位を観察できるが、神経可塑性の起こった部位は観察できない。この技術の生物学的根拠をさらに詰めることで新規機能イメージング手法の提案ができるであろう。