Development of plastic antibodies that inhibit intestinal absorption of target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Koide Hiroyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60729177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 知浩  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00381731)
奥 直人  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
星野 友  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40554689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 合成高分子 / 糖尿病 / 腎疾患 / 分子認識 / 多価効果 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 体内動態 / 経口投与 / N-Isopropylacrylamide / 腎不全 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、タンパク質間の強力な結合を模倣し、水素結合、疎水性相互作用、静電的相互作用などの結合を生み出す機能性材料(モノマー)を用いてナノ粒子合成することで、標的分子と抗体のように強く特異的に結合する 『プラスチック抗体』の開発を行い、マウスの血液中で標的分子の中和に成功してきた。本研究では、これまでに構築したナノ粒子合成プラットフォームを用いて、消化管で標的分子を吸着し体外へ排泄するプラスチック抗体開発基盤技術を構築し、様々な疾患治療(腎不全疾患、糖尿病、潰瘍性大腸炎など)へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop orally administered plastic antibodies that specifically adsorb target molecules in the intestine and inhibit the intestinal absorption, and demonstrate their usefulness in the treatment of various diseases. In the development of plastic antibodies that specifically adsorb indole and glucose, we have succeeded in inhibiting their gastrointestinal absorption by oral administration of indole or glucose and plastic antibodies. Furthermore, oral administration of a plastic antibody that binds to α-glucosidase, a disaccharide-degrading enzyme that is abundantly expressed in the microvilli of the small intestine, successfully inhibited the increase in blood glucose levels even when maltose, a disaccharide, was administered orally. These results demonstrate the usefulness of plastic antibodies as orally administered agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在臨床では活性炭などが経口吸着剤として使用されている。しかし、服用量の膨大さや、非特異的な吸着が問題となっており、新規薬剤の開発が望まれている。本研究では、消化管で標的分子を吸着してその消化管吸収を阻害するプラスチック抗体の有用性をin vivoで証明した。これまで開発されてきた合成高分子は、in vitroでの研究が殆どであり、in vivoで合成高分子の有用性を示した例は殆どない。そのため、in vivoでその有用性を証明した本研究の学術的意義は高い。さらに、本研究で開発したプラスチック抗体は、これまでの経口吸着剤の問題点を克服できることからその社会的意義は高い。