Development of three-dimensional complex tissue engineering based on vascular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Ryo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20407141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 忠紘  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00827339)
谷下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 名誉教授 (10101776)
三高 俊広  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管相互作用 / 三次元肝組織 / 胆管がんオルガノイド / 三次元組織工学 / 組織工学 / 細胞バイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では血管相互作用に着目して異なる組織が複合化した複雑な三次元組織を生体外の小さな培養デバイス上で構築する手法の構築に取り組む。まず、培養デバイスにおいて血管そのものの構築に取り組み、その高機能化を図る。次に、正常組織(三次元肝組織)との相互作用を解析する。また同時に、腫瘍組織(胆管がん培養組織)との相互作用を解析する。以上の研究を通して複雑な組織を再構築する際の血管相互作用を明らかにすることで、立体臓器の再生技術や新たな癌治療戦略の立案に役立つ基礎的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of vascular interaction, i.e. the interaction between blood vessels and surrounding tissues such as normal and tumor tissues, is crucial for the development of novel tissue engineering to construct a higher-order three-dimensional (3D) tissue combining multiple tissues. Therefore, in this study, we first constructed a functional vascular structure in vitro and investigated the vascular interaction based on it. We then established a 3D culture method that combines blood vessels and normal tissues (e.g. 3D liver tissue). In addition, we developed a culture model for proximal culture of vascular/lymphatic vessels and tumor tissue (e.g. cholangiocarcinoma organoids) and investigated the effects of vascular/lymphatic vessels on the growth of cholangiocarcinoma organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血管相互作用を基軸として、血管と三次元肝組織(実質組織)、および血管と胆管がんオルガノイド(腫瘍組織)の関係を明らかにすることによって、複数の組織が複合化した高次の三次元組織を構築する組織工学(三次元コンプレックス組織工学)の学術基盤を創生した。三次元組織工学において血管組織と実質組織、および血管組織と腫瘍組織の相互作用(血管相互作用)を解明することは極めて重要な課題であり、立体臓器の再生手法や新たながん治療戦略の立案につながる。