Creation of functional heart tissues with perfusable vasculature using in vivo prevascularization techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hidekazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60541737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 順  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50507366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織工学 / 心筋再生 / 血管新生 / 血管床 / 循環補助 / 細胞シート / 心不全 / 再生医療 / 心筋組織 / 生体内チャンバー / バイオリアクター / 立体組織 / 段階的積層化 / 血管網導入 / 心筋カフ / 毛細血管
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の多層化による立体組織の構築には、酸素や栄養の供給・老廃物の除去が拡散のみでは限界があるため、構築組織内への血管網付与技術の確立が必須となっている。我々はこれまでに小動物(ラット)を用い、外科的処置によりインビボで閉鎖系動静脈回路を再構築した血管床上へ心筋細胞シートを積層し、組織への十分な血管新生を待って繰り返し積層する段階的移植法を開発し、生体内と生体外の両方の環境において毛細血管網をともなった厚い心筋組織の構築に成功している。本研究ではこの技術を大動物(ブタ)へ発展させ臨床応用可能な血管付き高機能ヒト心筋組織を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major challenge in myocardial tissue engineering is that inadequate oxygen and nutrients supply to engineered 3D myocardial tissue limits the thickness of the fabricated tissue to about 100-200μm. Therefore, techniques to control the growth and formation of blood vessels are needed to fabricate thicker and more functional myocardial tissue. To address this issue, we have developed a method of inserting a vascular network by in vivo pre-vascularization, in which capillaries are reconstructed in vivo. By using it to create multiple layers of cell sheets, a cuff-shaped three-dimensional cardiac tissue with a thickness of 1 mm that can assist blood circulation was then realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の技術をさらに発展させることで、重症心不全患者のための細胞から作製する循環補助システムの構築が可能となる。これを臨床応用できた場合には、疾患の根治または大幅改善が期待できる。