| Project/Area Number |
19H04454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 信奈子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30342851)
関根 秀一 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60541737)
原口 裕次 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80272251)
秋元 淳 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80649682)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 細胞パッチ / がん細胞 / 過重力 / がん組織工学 / 腫瘍モデル / 担癌モデル動物 / 灌流培養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物スクリーニングの精度と重要性を高めるためには、実際のがん組織の形態的・機能的特徴を有する組織モデルを効率的に作製する新しい技術が必要である。本研究では、温調制御した遠心操作により、がん細胞およびその関連細胞を高密度充填組織化したがん前駆組織体(がん細胞パッチ)を作製する。がん細胞パッチの構造的・機能的特徴を明らかにしながら、より生体がんに近いin vitro灌流がん組織モデルとin vivo移植がんモデルを構築することで、創薬研究や個別化医療への応用に向けた高い生産性と汎用性、低コスト化を実現する新しいがん組織工学を追究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Well-defined cancer progenitor tissues (cancer cell patches) with a stable sheet-like structure and high-density packing organization of human cancer-derived cells were prepared by optimizing the hypergravity addition and the duration of action. While clarifying the structural and functional characteristics of cancer cell patches, we will construct cancer models that more closely resemble living cancers to pursue new cancer tissue engineering that is highly productive, versatile, and low-cost for application in drug discovery research and personalized medicine. Various cell patches with different sizes, shapes, and thicknesses were able to be effectively obtained by changing the silicone inserts used and the number of applied cells. In addition, the transplantation of the cancer cell patches into immunodeficient animal models resulted in more efficient tumorigenesis compared to the general cell injection method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト癌由来細胞から作製したシート状高密度細胞組織であるがん細胞パッチは、形状やサイズの調節や3次元組織化も容易であり、高い汎用性と生産性を有することが明らかとなった。また、生体内移植により高い腫瘍形成能を有しており、新しい生体外がん前駆体としての特徴が示された。今後、がん細胞パッチの構造的・機能的特徴を明らかにしながら、より生体がんに近いがんモデルを構築することで、創薬研究や個別化医療への応用に向けた高い生産性と汎用性、低コスト化を実現する新しいがん組織工学が期待された。