Project/Area Number |
19H04455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
yagi takanobu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (00468852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 匡徳 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
杉田 修啓 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532104)
坂口 勝久 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (70468867)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血管 / 血流 / 培養 / 動脈瘤 / 力学 / 病理 / ひずみ / 疾患 / 脳動脈瘤 / 細胞死 / ストレス / 細胞増殖 / スティフネス / 病態解明 / リモデリング / 血栓 / 病的リモデリング / 平滑筋細胞 / 血管疲労 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、脳動脈瘤を対象とし、発症後の瘤が、いつ、どのように成長していくかを予測する技術を創出する。本研究の特徴は、病理形態学に着目して、菲薄性と肥厚性という二種類の血管リモデリング過程を解明し、成長過程を時間定量的に予測するシミュレーション技術の創出にある。ヒト病理、動物実験、疲労試験、計算生体を有機的に組み合わせることにより、瘤の成長には、血栓形成を分岐点とする二種類の血管リモデリングが介在するという新概念を導出し、血栓形成を分岐点とする実時間応答的血管壁リモデリングモデルを開発する。それにより、動脈瘤の成長過程をシミュレーションし、臨床データと比較してモデルの妥当性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intracranial aneurysms consisted of a coexistence of thin and thick walls, suggesting that two distinct vascular remodeling are involved, but their mechanism has yet to be clarified. This research combined human pathology, in vivo, ex vivo, and in silico experiments, and thereby aimed at understanding and modeling the mechanism. As a result, an aneurysmal progression was found to be associated with vascular strain by blood pressure. The increased wall strain due to wall thinning was associated with massive death of smooth muscle cells, resulting in a formation of microscopic tear, through which the aneurysm is enlarged morphologically. The micro tear promoted thrombus formation as a repair of vascular tissues, but the formation of thrombus has a dependence on surrounding environment. Flow impingement and concentrated wall strain were preventive factors of thrombus formation, which has a role of bifurcating the vascular remodeling in either wall-thinning or -thickening direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳動脈瘤の病態は血流,血栓,炎症と関連すると考えられてきたが,これらは血管壁の修復に関連する因子であり,病態全体としては従属因子に相当し,瘤進展の支配因子は血管壁のひずみであることを見出した.本研究より「病理学と物理学の接点形成による血管病の病態解明と新医療技術の創成」という新学術領域への発展を期待できる.将来期待される技術の一つとしてはひずみ分析より菲薄化・肥厚化を非侵襲病理診断する技術である.瘤の破裂危険度は瘤のサイズにより診断されているが,非侵襲病理診断により診断精度を飛躍させられれば,患者QOLはもちろん,本邦のお家芸である人間ドックの海外展開などの新医療産業の芽生えに貢献できる.