Development of methods for construction and automated analysis of human brain organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60270576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 六車 恵子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30209978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 脳オルガノイド / 多次元イメージング / 画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ES・iPS細胞などの多能性幹細胞からの生体組織の作製は、移植等の再生医療のみならず、疾患の病態解明、創薬のスクリーニング系開発のための根幹ともなる技術である。本課題では、ヒト多能性幹細胞から自己組織的に脳の組織を分化誘導する3D培養技術(脳オルガノイド技術)を改良し、イメージング・画像解析技術を融合させることで、成熟したヒト脳組織を作製して構造と機能を計測・解析するに至るまでの一連の技術を開発することを目的とする。ヒト脳の実証研究のための標準プラットフォームを構築し、ヒト脳の科学的理解と神経疾患・損傷への応用研究を加速させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop methods for constructing human brain organoids from pluripotent stem cells and analyzing the structure and functions of the organoids. We succeeded in efficient generation of mature brain tissues and development of techniques for multidimensional imaging and image analysis of brain organoids. These achievements will provide a platform for experimental investigation of human brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳科学の最終目標の1つは、ヒトの脳を科学的に理解し、その知見を精神・神経疾患やの克服に活用することにあるが、これまでヒト脳に関する研究は、倫理的・技術的な制約を受けてきた。これに対し、本課題で開発した、ES・iPS細胞から脳組織を形成するオルガノイド技術およびその関連技術は、ヒトの脳に関する実証研究を行うための標準プラットフォームの構築に貢献すると期待される。本研究の成果により、研究者がヒトの脳組織を研究材料として自由に使えて解析できる環境が整い、ヒト脳に関する知見が加速度的に増大するものと予想される。