Development of near-Infrared fluorescence imaging in the second optical window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
JIN TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80206367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 精山 明敏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体の第2光学窓 / 近赤外 / 短波赤外 / 蛍光 / 生体イメージング / 分子イメージング / 乳がん / 生体の第2光学窓 / 生体蛍光イメージング / 非侵襲生体イメージング / インドシアニングリーン / 蛍光イメージング / 深部イメージング / 細胞状態操作 / 蛍光プローブ / がん / 第2光学窓
Outline of Research at the Start
短波赤外領域の光(波長1-1.4um、生体の第2光学窓)は、細胞、組織、臓器、さらには個体レベルで細胞状態を非侵襲で可視化、操作するのに非常に適している。その第一の理由は、可視、近赤外の光に比べて数倍エネルギーが低いため光照射によるダメージが少なく、長時間でのイメージング、光操作が可能なこと。第二の理由は、生体組織による光吸収が少なく透過性に優れており、また組織中での光散乱が少なくなるため、従来法に比べ格段に鮮明な深部蛍光画像が得られることである。本研究では、ヒトでの病態光診断を目指した生体の第2光学窓における個体中での、細胞、組織、臓器の非侵襲ライブイメージング技術の開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light in the shortwave infrared region (wavelength 1-1.4 microns, the second optical window of living organisms) is highly suitable for non-invasive visualization and manipulation of cellular states at the cell, tissue, organ, and even individual level. The first reason is that it is several times lower energy than visible and near-infrared light, which means that light irradiation causes less damage and allows imaging and optical manipulation over a longer period of time. The second reason is that the light absorption by biological tissues is low and the transmittance is excellent, and light scattering in the tissues is reduced, resulting in much clearer deep fluorescence images than with conventional methods. In this study, we developed a "non-invasive imaging technique for cells, tissues, and organs in an individual body at the second optical window" for optical diagnosis of pathological conditions in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは15才から60才代女性のがんの罹患率第1位で、その死亡者数は近年増加傾向にあります。大きさ1cm以下の早期乳がん(リンパ節転移なし)は切除手術により、ほぼ確実に治癒できます。そのため乳がんを早期に検出する技術は、乳がん治療において非常に重要です。現在、乳がんの検査法として、マンモグラフィーや超音波診断が用いられていますが、これらの方法では早期乳がんを検出し確定診断することは困難です。本研究は、世界に先駆けて、ヒトでの早期乳がんを短波赤外蛍光で非侵襲イメージングする技術を開発するものであり、乳がんの診断・治療において大きな貢献が期待できます。