Neuromodulation with ultrashort acoustic pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H04460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Akira  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (90511460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 桂一  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00737926)
川内 聡子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 准教授 (20506505)
佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極短音響パルス / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / マウス / 脳 / 音響パルス / アストロサイト / 細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇
Outline of Research at the Start
脳にある神経細胞を刺激して脳の神経活動を調整するニューロモジュレーションを実現する技術として,脳深部まで刺激でき,かつ非侵襲な音響刺激法に期待が寄せられています.私たちは,複雑な音響条件によって生じる打ち消し効果が比較的少ないと期待される音響パルスに着目し,それによって安定してニューロモジュレーションが実現できるかどうか,検証を進めます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromodulation cures pain, involuntary movements and severe depression by stimulating nerve cells in the brain and regulating neural activity in the brain. Through this research, a black ink fluid working channel with stability and multi-irradiation properties was devised as a mechanism for generating ultrashort acoustic pulses, and a method for controlling the energy flow velocity of ultrashort acoustic pulses was developed that can be verified by pulse frequency as well as energy per pulse. We also developed a mechanism that enables both irradiation of ultrashort acoustic pulses and fluorescence observation. Irradiation of the mouse brain with ultrashort acoustic pulses increased the intracellular Ca2+ concentration, but also caused side-effects. This side-effect was reduced by controlling the number of pulses rather than by controlling the energy per pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として,極短音響パルスを発生させる機構として安定性と多照射性を兼ね備えた黒インク流体作動流路を考案したこと,極短音響パルスの照射と蛍光観察を両立できる機構を開発したこと,それらにより極短音響パルスによって脳に生じる副作用を低減するのにはパルスあたりのエネルギよりもパルス回数で極短音響パルスのエネルギ流束を制御した方が有望であることを示唆した点が挙げられる.また社会的な意義として,極短音響パルスによる治療で想定される副作用とそれの回避法を初めて示した点が挙げられる.